Public Administration

9,788
Employers
30,564
Inspections
62,312
Violations
$25.3M
Total Penalties
$826
Avg per Inspection

What the Data Says About Public Administration

The Public Administration sector (NAICS 92) contains 9,788 employers with OSHA enforcement records, generating 30,564 inspections and 62,312 documented violations across the industry. That works out to 2.04 violations per inspection and roughly 3.1 inspections per employer. Cumulative OSHA penalties against this sector total $25.3M, averaging $826 per inspection.

Compared against every other industry PlainWorker tracks, Public Administration ranks #21 of 22 when measured by average penalty per inspection. The cross-industry average sits near $2K per inspection, so this sector runs at or below the mean. Industries with higher average penalties typically see a greater share of serious, willful, or repeat violations, categories OSHA reserves for hazards likely to cause serious physical harm or where employers knowingly disregarded the law.

The 9,788 employers shown below represent only workplaces with inspection or wage-theft enforcement records, not the full universe of Public Administration businesses. Listings are drawn from the U.S. Department of Labor's enforcement database and updated monthly. Click any employer to view their full violation breakdown, penalty history, and wage-and-hour compliance record. For wage, occupational employment, and compensation context on this sector, cross-reference the related data sources at the bottom of this page.

Highest Combined Enforcement Total in Public Administration

Ranked by OSHA penalties plus DOL Wage & Hour Division back-wage recoveries combined. A high total does not necessarily mean safety violations, an employer here may have zero OSHA citations and a large figure entirely from a wage-theft back-wage case (see the Violations column).

# Employer Location OSHA Violations Penalties + Back Wages
1 MD Dept. Of Public Safety and Corrections Baltimore, MD 0 $22.5M
2 Fannin County Jail/Detention Center Bonham, TX 0 $4.2M
3 Zenefits San Francisco, CA 0 $3.4M
4 King County Metro Transit Seattle, WA 2 $3.3M
5 PR Police San Juan, PR 0 $3.2M
6 Hampden County Sheriff's Department Ludlow, MA 3 $2.1M
7 PR Police - Federal Task Force San Juan, PR 0 $1.4M
8 A. Oseguera, Co. Salinas, CA 0 $1.0M
9 Onondaga County-Children and Family Services Syracuse, NY 0 $962K
10 City of Gary Indiana Fire Department Gary, IN 0 $665K
11 Cintas Fire Protection San Jose, CA 0 $653K
12 Corrections Corporation of America Eloy, AZ 0 $606K
13 Pae Falls Church, VA 0 $602K
14 Jefferson County Pine Bluff, AR 0 $539K
15 Policia Municipal de Carolina Carolina, PR 0 $503K
16 Southern Nevada Regional Housing Authority Las Vegas, NV 9 $475K
17 DS San Juan, PR 59 $443K
18 Joined Inc. Irvine, CA 0 $439K
19 BAE Systems Arlington, VA 0 $438K
20 P. R. Police K- 9 Unit San Juan, PR 0 $431K

All Employers in Public Administration

Employer Location Inspections Penalty
Spring Bay FPD - Station #1 Spring Bay, IL 2 $0
Addison Vill Volunteer Fire Dept Addison, NY 2 $0
Sidney Vill Fire Dept Sidney Volunteer Fire Dept Sidney, NY 2 $0
Arcade Vill Offices & Police Dept Arcade, NY 3 $0
Harrington Park Fire Department House Harrington Park, NJ 3 $0
Edmeston TN Municipal BLDG Edmeston, NY 2 $0
Lakehurst Police Department Lakehurst, NJ 3 $0
Presidential Lakes Fire Company (Building) Browns Mills, NJ 4 $0
Syracuse City Fire Dept Station #8 Syracuse, NY 3 $0
Amherst TN Offices Williamsville, NY 2 $0
U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs, Vocational Rehabilitation and Employment Division Seattle, WA 2 $0
Peekskill City FD Station 2 Peekskill, NY 5 $0
Town of Maiden Maiden, NC 2 $0
Monmouth Beach Fire Company, Ppe Monmouth Beach, NJ 4 $0
Stone Harbor Volunteer Fire Company Stone Harbor, NJ 2 $0
Nycdoc Outdoor Range Fire Arms and Tactics Unit Bronx, NY 4 $0
Barnegat Police Department Barnegat, NJ 5 $0
Norma Fire Company (Building) Norma, NJ 3 $0
Dunkirk TN Hall/Highway Dept Dunkirk, NY 2 $0
Celoron Vill Hall Celoron, NY 2 $0
Manalapan TWP FD #1, Gordens Corner FC, Ppe Manalapan, NJ 2 $0
Union Beach Fire Department, Union Gardens, Ppe Union Beach, NJ 4 $0
Hackensack Fire Departrment Engine 2 Gear Hackensack, NJ 3 $0
Hackensack Fire Department Hackensack, NJ 7 $0
Manalapan TWP FD #1, Gordons Corner, BLDG Manalapan, NJ 4 $0
Manalapan TWP FD #1,Gordons Corner Satellite Manalapan, NJ 2 $0
Bay Head Police Department Bay Head, NJ 3 $0
West Cape May Volunteer Fire Company West Cape May, NJ 4 $0
Beach Haven Police Department Beach Haven, NJ 5 $0
Cherry Grove FD Cherry Grove, NY 3 $0
V.I. Public Employees Relation Board ST. Thomas, VI 2 $0
Village of Calumet Park - Dept. of Public Works Calumet Park, IL 3 $0
Coxsackie, Town of Coxsackie, NY 2 $0
Erma Volunteer Fire Company #62 Erma, NJ 4 $0
Hope Hose Humane Fire Company Bordentown, NJ 2 $0
Fleming TN Mun BLDG Auburn, NY 2 $0
Usdol Osha - Tampa Ao Port Charlotte, FL 2 $0
Atlantic Beach Vill Hall Atlantic Beach, NY 3 $0
Atlantic Beach Vill DPW Atlantic Beach, NY 3 $0
Crawford TN Police Dept Pine Bush, NY 3 $0
Syracuse City Fire Dept Station #17 Syracuse, NY 3 $0
Villas Volunteer Fire Station #60 Villas, NJ 4 $0
Veteran TN Town Hall Millport, NY 2 $0
Syracuse City Fire Dept Station #5 Syracuse, NY 3 $0
NYCPD 100 Precinct Queens, NY 2 $0
Eureka City CORP Eureka, UT 2 $0
Newbern-Police Newbern, TN 2 $0
City of Radford - Public Works Shop Radford, VA 2 $0
Nychpd HQ New York, NY 2 $0
Glendora Fire Company / Gloucester TWP FD #1 Glendora, NJ 2 $0
← Previous Page 161 of 196 Next →

Nearby & Related Industries

Compare top violators in Public Administration side-by-side →

Public Administration by State

Enforcement and wage-compliance data for Public Administration broken out by state.

Explore More Data

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data - U.S. Department of Labor (data.dol.gov)
Source: NAICS Industry Classification - U.S. Census Bureau

Top employers in 92

Top employers in 92 Horizontal bar chart of the top 5 items by value (violations). Top employers in 92 Top 5 1. MD Dept. Of Public Safety and Corrections 0 violations 2. Fannin County Jail/Detention Center 0 violations 3. Zenefits 0 violations 4. King County Metro Transit 2 violations 5. PR Police 0 violations Top 5 employers in this NAICS sector by total OSHA enforcement actions. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (data.dol.gov).

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Enforcement Data OSHA inspection + penalty records by NAICS sector · 2010–2026 OSHA enforcement records reflect inspections opened, citations issued, and penalty amounts assessed; final penalty amounts often differ from initial assessments after settlement.

Verify against the primary sources: OSHA Establishment Search · DOL Wage & Hour Division

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.