Retail Trade

12,990
Employers
10,487
Inspections
21,633
Violations
$37.4M
Total Penalties
$4K
Avg per Inspection

What the Data Says About Retail Trade

The Retail Trade sector (NAICS 44-45) contains 12,990 employers with OSHA enforcement records, generating 10,487 inspections and 21,633 documented violations across the industry. That works out to 2.06 violations per inspection and roughly 0.8 inspections per employer. Cumulative OSHA penalties against this sector total $37.4M, averaging $4K per inspection.

Compared against every other industry PlainWorker tracks, Retail Trade ranks #3 of 22 when measured by average penalty per inspection. The cross-industry average sits near $2K per inspection, so this sector runs above the mean. Industries with higher average penalties typically see a greater share of serious, willful, or repeat violations, categories OSHA reserves for hazards likely to cause serious physical harm or where employers knowingly disregarded the law.

The 12,990 employers shown below represent only workplaces with inspection or wage-theft enforcement records, not the full universe of Retail Trade businesses. Listings are drawn from the U.S. Department of Labor's enforcement database and updated monthly. Click any employer to view their full violation breakdown, penalty history, and wage-and-hour compliance record. For wage, occupational employment, and compensation context on this sector, cross-reference the related data sources at the bottom of this page.

Highest Combined Enforcement Total in Retail Trade

Ranked by OSHA penalties plus DOL Wage & Hour Division back-wage recoveries combined. A high total does not necessarily mean safety violations, an employer here may have zero OSHA citations and a large figure entirely from a wage-theft back-wage case (see the Violations column).

# Employer Location OSHA Violations Penalties + Back Wages
1 Kroger Cincinnati, OH 1 $7.9M
2 Allsups Convenience Stores Clovis, NM 0 $2.7M
3 Ericsson Inc. Plano, TX 0 $1.2M
4 Helix Electric Phoenix, AZ 0 $997K
5 Elite Tent Installs Kennesaw, GA 0 $950K
6 Giant Farmers Market Hackensack, NJ 0 $917K
7 General Nutrition Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 0 $877K
8 Samsung Electronics America, Inc. Ridgefield Park, NJ 0 $829K
9 Dolgencorp, LLC Mobile, AL 10 $754K
10 Southern Tire Mart, LLC Columbia, MS 0 $683K
11 Best One Group Monroe, IN 0 $622K
12 Bosch Lincolnton, NC 0 $606K
13 Fine Fare Supermarket New York, NY 0 $600K
14 Food Star Alexandria, VA 0 $590K
15 Fast N Esy Fresno, CA 0 $586K
16 Daniyal Enterprises LLC - Corporate Madison, NJ 0 $521K
17 Food Giant Supermarket Miami Beach, FL 0 $496K
18 Diamond Wireless, LLC Sandy, UT 0 $467K
19 La Primavera Supermarket #1 Fort Pierce, FL 0 $451K
20 Dollar Tree Stores, INC. Bay Shore, NY 18 $426K

All Employers in Retail Trade

Employer Location Inspections Penalty
Badcock Furniture - Winterville Winterville, NC 0 $0
Vitoria International Meat Market- SC Myrtle Beach, SC 0 $0
Phillips 66 Baytown, TX 0 $0
Quaker Millwork & Lumber, INC. Orchard Park, NY 3 $7K
Krinos Foods LLC Bronx, NY 2 $7K
RV Direct America Titusville, FL 0 $0
Food World Durham, NC 0 $0
Adonis Auto Group (Adonis Financial) Arlington, TX 0 $0
US Gas Trenton, NJ 0 $0
CMA Flooring and Design Carrollton, TX 0 $0
World Market Fort Worth, TX 2 $7K
Don Bessette Motors, INC. Minot, ND 3 $7K
BP/Fill & Chill Memphis, TN 0 $0
First National Pawn Grand Forks, ND 0 $0
Monterrey Food City Houston, TX 0 $0
Georges Apparel Manchester, NH 0 $0
Alma Tire Service INC Alma, MI 2 $7K
Shoe Palace Corporation #129 Las Vegas, NV 3 $7K
Market in the Square Cambridge, MA 0 $0
O�Reilly Auto Parts Waco, TX 0 $0
West Herr Ford Hamburg Hamburg, NY 0 $0
Amigo Rent to Own #3 - Mercedes, TX Mercedes, TX 0 $0
Cgi Foods Mount Ayr, IA 0 $0
Handy Dan's Store # 1 Tillman, SC 0 $0
Artist Alley San Francisco, CA 0 $0
Pandora of Orlando Orlando, FL 0 $0
Complete Pharmacy and Medical Solutions Hialeah, FL 0 $0
WW Steamburg Gas Mart Steamburg, NY 0 $0
Boone's Grocery & Bait, LLC Gilbert, LA 0 $0
Vape Station / Corporate Pharr, TX 0 $0
All Fresh Kosher Supermarket Monsey, NY 0 $0
Maestranzi Bros, INC. Beverly, MA 2 $7K
Crain RV Little Rock, AR 0 $0
Three Georges Candy Mobile, AL 0 $0
A-Mar Auto Sales Mansfield, TX 0 $0
ME Salve Rio Piedras INC Caguas, PR 4 $7K
BFS Group LLC Colorado Springs, CO 3 $7K
Cape Cod Lumber Company Incorporated Abington, MA 3 $7K
Courtland Sunoco Courtland, VA 0 $0
Magnolia Market Place Magnolia, NC 0 $0
Garfield Lumber & Millwork CO Garfield, NJ 2 $7K
Tarpon Furniture Hudson, FL 0 $0
Shop and Go #2 Beaumont, TX 0 $0
Belmonte Liquor Bellwood, IL 0 $0
Ryans Hubble Pick A Part Detroit, MI 0 $0
Fun Town RV San Angelo San Angelo, TX 2 $7K
NTA of Minnieville Exxon Woodbridge, VA 0 $0
Ten Star Liquor Lawrence, KS 0 $0
Citgo Gas Viking Grocery Mart Howard City, MI 0 $0
Chrysler Jeep of Paramus Paramus, NJ 0 $0
← Previous Page 98 of 260 Next →

Nearby & Related Industries

Compare top violators in Retail Trade side-by-side →

Retail Trade by State

Enforcement and wage-compliance data for Retail Trade broken out by state.

Explore More Data

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data - U.S. Department of Labor (data.dol.gov)
Source: NAICS Industry Classification - U.S. Census Bureau

Top employers in 44-45

Top employers in 44-45 Horizontal bar chart of the top 5 items by value (violations). Top employers in 44-45 Top 5 1. Kroger 1 violations 2. Allsups Convenience Stores 0 violations 3. Ericsson Inc. 0 violations 4. Helix Electric 0 violations 5. Elite Tent Installs 0 violations Top 5 employers in this NAICS sector by total OSHA enforcement actions. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (data.dol.gov).

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Enforcement Data OSHA inspection + penalty records by NAICS sector · 2010–2026 OSHA enforcement records reflect inspections opened, citations issued, and penalty amounts assessed; final penalty amounts often differ from initial assessments after settlement.

Verify against the primary sources: OSHA Establishment Search · DOL Wage & Hour Division

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.