Administrative & Waste Services

12,901
Employers
15,048
Inspections
34,343
Violations
$48.0M
Total Penalties
$3K
Avg per Inspection

What the Data Says About Administrative & Waste Services

The Administrative & Waste Services sector (NAICS 56) contains 12,901 employers with OSHA enforcement records, generating 15,048 inspections and 34,343 documented violations across the industry. That works out to 2.28 violations per inspection and roughly 1.2 inspections per employer. Cumulative OSHA penalties against this sector total $48.0M, averaging $3K per inspection.

Compared against every other industry PlainWorker tracks, Administrative & Waste Services ranks #6 of 22 when measured by average penalty per inspection. The cross-industry average sits near $2K per inspection, so this sector runs above the mean. Industries with higher average penalties typically see a greater share of serious, willful, or repeat violations, categories OSHA reserves for hazards likely to cause serious physical harm or where employers knowingly disregarded the law.

The 12,901 employers shown below represent only workplaces with inspection or wage-theft enforcement records, not the full universe of Administrative & Waste Services businesses. Listings are drawn from the U.S. Department of Labor's enforcement database and updated monthly. Click any employer to view their full violation breakdown, penalty history, and wage-and-hour compliance record. For wage, occupational employment, and compensation context on this sector, cross-reference the related data sources at the bottom of this page.

Highest Combined Enforcement Total in Administrative & Waste Services

Ranked by OSHA penalties plus DOL Wage & Hour Division back-wage recoveries combined. A high total does not necessarily mean safety violations, an employer here may have zero OSHA citations and a large figure entirely from a wage-theft back-wage case (see the Violations column).

# Employer Location OSHA Violations Penalties + Back Wages
1 Supreme Labor Source (Sub to RDI) Clarksville, TN 0 $7.3M
2 US Medical Staffing, Inc Philadelphia, PA 0 $4.8M
3 Alorica Irvine, CA 0 $3.2M
4 Csra, LLC Falls Church, VA 0 $2.8M
5 Systems Made Simple, Inc. Syracuse, NY 0 $2.7M
6 NES Global Talent Houston, TX 0 $2.7M
7 North American Security Inc Las Vegas, NV 0 $2.3M
8 First Impression Staffing Clarksville, MD 0 $2.0M
9 Lovin Contracting Robbinsville, NC 0 $2.0M
10 Hutco Inc. Broussard, LA 0 $1.9M
11 CLP Resources Inc/First Solar Tempe, AZ 0 $1.8M
12 Clean Harbors Environmental Services, Inc. Norwell, MA 0 $1.7M
13 D2 Government Solutions, LLC New Bern, NC 0 $1.7M
14 B&D Contracting, Inc. Houma, LA 0 $1.7M
15 Coastal International Security - 131 M St NE Upper Marlboro, MD 0 $1.7M
16 Able Building Maintenance San Francisco, CA 0 $1.5M
17 Apex Limited, Inc. JBHH Myer-Henderson Hondo, TX 0 $1.4M
18 Westech Security Bronx, NY 0 $1.4M
19 Xperts, Inc. San Juan, PR 0 $1.3M
20 Convergys Ogden, UT 0 $1.3M

All Employers in Administrative & Waste Services

Employer Location Inspections Penalty
Jani-King East Hartford, CT 0 $0
Inland Environmental & Remediation Altair, TX 2 $21K
Seasonal Nursery Elma, NY 0 $0
Merinos Landscaping Chula Vista, CA 0 $0
Esther's Cleaning Services Charlottesville, VA 0 $0
Prestonwood Landscaping Dallas, TX 0 $0
H & S Internet Sweepstakes Durham, NC 0 $0
Comprehensive Security Services March ARB, CA 0 $0
Garda Cash Logistics Lubbock, TX 0 $0
County of Somerset Bridgewater, NJ 3 $21K
Atlantic Cape Community College Cape May Court House, NJ 2 $21K
Supplyone Tampa Bay, INC. Clearwater, FL 3 $21K
Township of Parsippany-Troy Hills Department of Public Works Parsippany, NJ 3 $21K
Township of Old Bridge Department of Public Works Old Bridge, NJ 2 $21K
Borough of Oradell Oradell, NJ 2 $21K
NJ Transit Maintenance Shop Wood Ridge, NJ 2 $21K
Township of West Windsor Department of Public Works West Windsor, NJ 3 $21K
Electronic Recyclers International Fresno, CA 3 $21K
Fort Loudon Waste and Recycling, INC. Knoxville, TN 2 $21K
City of Port Republic DPW Port Republic, NJ 2 $21K
City of Clifton Dept. of Public Works Clifton, NJ 2 $21K
City of Rahway - Pump Stations Rahway, NJ 2 $21K
DFW Security Protective Force Houston, TX 0 $0
Fresh Start Maintenance West Palm Beach, FL 0 $0
Cleaning Squad Minneapolis, MN 0 $0
PSI Protect, Inc. Arlington, VA 0 $0
R & R Services Mancelona, MI 0 $0
JubileeScape Mobile, AL 0 $0
G&H Garbage Svc, Vernal, UT 0 $0
Courtesy Staffing INC Ontario, CA 2 $21K
Ariston Tek, Inc. Jersey City, NJ 0 $0
Texas Wonder & Landscaping Houston, TX 0 $0
Securitas Security Services USA, Inc Dearborn, MI 0 $0
Atlantic County Utilities Authority Egg Harbor Township, NJ 6 $21K
Tad PGS INC. Jacksonville, FL 0 $0
Sentry Force Security Services Fairfax, VA 0 $0
Chenega Healthcare Services LLC Fort Irwin, CA 4 $21K
Tom's Barefoot Tours Makawao, HI 0 $0
Colonial Group of America Miami, FL 0 $0
Inter Staffing Solutions Rockledge, FL 0 $0
GA Services & Solutions, Inc. Phoenix, AZ 0 $0
Radiant Systems Inc. South Plainfield, NJ 0 $0
Quality Touch Janitorial Service North Charleston, SC 0 $0
Alleanza Group LLC Joint Base MDL, NJ 0 $0
ABM Janitorial Services Fresno, CA 0 $0
A & a Security LLC. Meridian, ID 0 $0
B & M Landscape Maintenance, Inc. Blackstone, MA 0 $0
Serve Pro - Valley City, OH 0 $0
Monroe Township DPW Williamstown, NJ 4 $21K
Blue Ribbon Cleaning Minneapolis, MN 0 $0
← Previous Page 59 of 259 Next →

Nearby & Related Industries

Compare top violators in Administrative & Waste Services side-by-side →

Administrative & Waste Services by State

Enforcement and wage-compliance data for Administrative & Waste Services broken out by state.

Explore More Data

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data - U.S. Department of Labor (data.dol.gov)
Source: NAICS Industry Classification - U.S. Census Bureau

Top employers in 56

Top employers in 56 Horizontal bar chart of the top 5 items by value (violations). Top employers in 56 Top 5 1. Supreme Labor Source (Sub to RDI) 0 violations 2. US Medical Staffing, Inc 0 violations 3. Alorica 0 violations 4. Csra, LLC 0 violations 5. Systems Made Simple, Inc. 0 violations Top 5 employers in this NAICS sector by total OSHA enforcement actions. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (data.dol.gov).

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Enforcement Data OSHA inspection + penalty records by NAICS sector · 2010–2026 OSHA enforcement records reflect inspections opened, citations issued, and penalty amounts assessed; final penalty amounts often differ from initial assessments after settlement.

Verify against the primary sources: OSHA Establishment Search · DOL Wage & Hour Division

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.