Wholesale Trade · Bealeton, VA

Lane Enterprises, INC.

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Lane Enterprises, INC. has a mixed safety record: 3 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

100% serious
$0
OSHA penalties
3
Violations cited
2
OSHA inspections

Lane Enterprises, INC. in Bealeton, VA has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 3 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has inspected Lane Enterprises, INC. 2 times over 1 year - more than twice a year on average. These inspections resulted in 3 violations, averaging 1.5 per inspection. Of these, 3 were classified as serious - indicating hazards that could cause death or serious harm. Against the Wholesale Trade industry average of 2 inspections per employer, this sits roughly in line with peers (1.0x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Medline Industries, LP in Perryville, MD is another wholesale trade employer with 3 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.

1.5
violations per inspection
100.0%
of violations were serious

What the Data Says About Lane Enterprises, INC.

The federal enforcement record for Lane Enterprises, INC. in Bealeton, VA includes 2 OSHA inspections and 3 violations, translating to 1.50 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 3 (100.0%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat. Serious violations denote hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm; willful and repeat categories indicate intentional disregard or recurrence of previously cited hazards.

No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Lane Enterprises, INC. to date. The Wholesale Trade sector average runs $9,023 per employer.

Inspection activity spans from 2011-12-14 to 2012-05-10, a window of roughly 1 year.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

2

First Inspection

2011-12-14

Last Inspection

2012-05-10

Inspection Span

1 yr

Violations / Inspection

1.5

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$0

Industry Avg / Inspection

$4,678

What this shows 2 inspections over 1 year, averaging 1.5 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Wholesale Trade average of $4,678.

Enforcement detail

Violation Breakdown

3

Serious

100.0% of total

0

Willful

0.0% of total

0

Repeat

0.0% of total

0

Other-Than-Serious

0.0% of total

What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.

Industry Safety Context: Wholesale Trade

How Lane Enterprises, INC. compares to the Wholesale Trade sector, which has 6,960 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric Lane Enterprises, INC. Industry Avg
Inspections 2 1.9
Violations 3 5.4
Total Penalty $0 $9,023
Avg Penalty per Inspection $0 $4,678

Nearby & Similar Employers in Wholesale Trade

Compare Lane Enterprises, INC. vs Lenox Metals LLC side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lane Enterprises, INC. safe to work at?
Based on OSHA records, Lane Enterprises, INC.'s workplace safety record is mixed, with some compliance concerns. The employer has 3 violations across 2 inspections, including 3 serious violations. Compared to Wholesale Trade industry peers, this is below average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does Lane Enterprises, INC. have?
Lane Enterprises, INC. has 3 OSHA violations on record, including 3 serious, 0 willful, and 0 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $0.
How many OSHA inspections has Lane Enterprises, INC. had?
Lane Enterprises, INC. has had 2 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2011-12-14 and the most recent on 2012-05-10. This averages 1.5 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for Lane Enterprises, INC.?
Lane Enterprises, INC. has been assessed $0 in current OSHA penalties, reduced from an initial assessment of $14,490 (a 100.0% reduction).
Does Lane Enterprises, INC. have any serious or willful violations?
Yes. Lane Enterprises, INC. has 3 serious violations. Serious violations involve hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate the employer intentionally or knowingly disregarded the law.
What industry does Lane Enterprises, INC. operate in?
Lane Enterprises, INC. operates in the Wholesale Trade sector (NAICS code 423510). This industry has 6,960 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 13,424 total OSHA inspections and $62.80M in cumulative penalties.
How does Lane Enterprises, INC.'s safety record compare to industry average?
Lane Enterprises, INC.'s total OSHA penalty of $0 is below the Wholesale Trade industry average of $9,023 per employer. The employer has 2 inspections compared to the industry average of 1.9 per employer. For a direct comparison, Medline Industries, LP in Perryville, MD is a similar wholesale trade employer with $0 in current penalties.

Explore PlainWorker

What to check next

Lane Enterprises, INC.'s record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.

These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.

Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 2 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.