Educational Services · Norfolk, VA
Eastern Virginia Medical School
According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Eastern Virginia Medical School has a relatively clean safety record: 1 violations across 3 inspections. See the full breakdown below.
- $0
- OSHA penalties
- 1
- Violations cited
- 3
- OSHA inspections
Eastern Virginia Medical School in Norfolk, VA has been the subject of 3 OSHA workplace inspections and 1 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.
The record in one line
OSHA has inspected Eastern Virginia Medical School 3 times over 2 years, roughly annually. These inspections resulted in 1 violation, averaging 0.3 per inspection, on the lighter side. Of these, 1 were classified as serious - indicating hazards that could cause death or serious harm. Against the Educational Services industry average of 3 inspections per employer, this sits roughly in line with peers (1.2x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Carroll County Board of Education - Board of Education Office in Huntingdon, TN is another educational services employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.
- 0.3
- violations per inspection
- 100.0%
- of violations were serious
What the Data Says About Eastern Virginia Medical School
The federal enforcement record for Eastern Virginia Medical School in Norfolk, VA includes 3 OSHA inspections and 1 violation, translating to 0.33 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 1 (100.0%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat. Serious violations denote hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm; willful and repeat categories indicate intentional disregard or recurrence of previously cited hazards.
No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Eastern Virginia Medical School to date. The Educational Services sector average runs $3,013 per employer.
Inspection activity spans from 2020-01-10 to 2022-02-16, a window of roughly 2 years.
Enforcement detail
OSHA Inspection History
Total Inspections
3
First Inspection
2020-01-10
Last Inspection
2022-02-16
Inspection Span
2 yrs
Violations / Inspection
0.3
Avg Penalty / Inspection
$0
Industry Avg / Inspection
$1,198
What this shows 3 inspections over 2 years, averaging 0.3 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Educational Services average of $1,198.
Enforcement detail
Violation Breakdown
1
Serious
100.0% of total
0
Willful
0.0% of total
0
Repeat
0.0% of total
0
Other-Than-Serious
0.0% of total
What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.
Industry Safety Context: Educational Services
How Eastern Virginia Medical School compares to the Educational Services sector, which has 3,199 employers tracked by PlainWorker.
| Metric | Eastern Virginia Medical School | Industry Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 3 | 2.5 |
| Violations | 1 | 5.7 |
| Total Penalty | $0 | $3,013 |
| Avg Penalty per Inspection | $0 | $1,198 |
Nearby & Similar Employers in Educational Services
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Eastern Virginia Medical School safe to work at? ▼
How many OSHA violations does Eastern Virginia Medical School have? ▼
How many OSHA inspections has Eastern Virginia Medical School had? ▼
What is the total penalty amount for Eastern Virginia Medical School? ▼
Does Eastern Virginia Medical School have any serious or willful violations? ▼
What industry does Eastern Virginia Medical School operate in? ▼
How does Eastern Virginia Medical School's safety record compare to industry average? ▼
Explore PlainWorker
What to check next
Eastern Virginia Medical School's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.
- See how Eastern Virginia Medical School compares to the 3,199 other employers in Educational Services. Educational Services record
- Put this employer head-to-head with another on inspections, penalties, and back wages. Compare employers
- Review the full OSHA & wage-enforcement picture for VA. VA state record
These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.
Data Sources & Methodology ▼
Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).
Source: OSHA Enforcement Data
Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.
Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)
Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.
Employer Matching
Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.