Manufacturing · Dallas, TX

WWF Operating Company, LLC

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), WWF Operating Company, LLC has a relatively clean safety record: 1 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

100% serious
$0
OSHA penalties
1
Violations cited
2
OSHA inspections

WWF Operating Company, LLC in Dallas, TX has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 1 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has inspected WWF Operating Company, LLC 2 times across a longer 5-year span, an infrequent cadence. These inspections resulted in 1 violation, averaging 0.5 per inspection, on the lighter side. Of these, 1 were classified as serious - indicating hazards that could cause death or serious harm. Against the Manufacturing industry average of 3 inspections per employer, this runs moderately below peers (0.8x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Corning Incorporated in Midland, NC is another manufacturing employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.

0.5
violations per inspection
100.0%
of violations were serious

Compliance score

B 83/100
  • B OSHA safety compliance: 1 violation across 2 OSHA inspections (0.5 per inspection), vs. national p10 0.0 (best) / p90 5.5 (worst) among 145,626 inspected employers.

Channels are separate federal datasets: a dimension marked not applicable simply has no record in that dataset for this employer, not a good or bad score.

Open my watchlist

Does more inspection scrutiny mean more findings?

Each dot is one of 21 Manufacturing employers with an OSHA inspection on record, placed by inspections and violations cited. The highlighted dot is WWF Operating Company, LLC.

Frequently inspected, many findingsRarely inspected, many findingsFrequently inspected, clean recordBelow median on both1.92.022.02.006.813.620.427.3OSHA inspectionsViolations citedCHALLENGE MANUFACTURING HOLDINGS DBA CHALLENGE MANUFACTURING LLC, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 5FERMENTATIONEXPERTS USA, LLC, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 9THE CARTER JONES LUMBER COMPANY, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 14GREAT PLAINS MANUFACTURING, INC., OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 5REX HEAT TREAT - LANSDALE, INC., OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 16MASTERBRAND CABINETS, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 12WAKOU USA INC, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 17ROCKIN C SAWMILL, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 11GREGORY MANUFACTURING CO INC DBA GREGORY DESIGN &, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 23PERRY'S ICE CREAM COMPANY, INC., OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 8H.G. TOLER AND SON LUMBER COMPANY, INC, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 7WRIGHT PALLET, INC., OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 14WBC EXTRUSION PRODUCTS, INC., OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 9T & S SAWMILL, INC., OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 15MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE COMPANY USA LLC, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 3SCIENTIFIC PROTEIN LABORATORIES, LLC, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 9H.B. FULLER DBA ROYAL ADHESIVES AND SEALANTS DBA ADCO PRODUCTS INC, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 10DREXEL CHEMICAL COMPANY, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 26DIELECTRIC SCIENCES, INC., OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 9ADLER PELZER GROUP DBA STS GROUP NORTH AMERICA, INC., OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 11WWF Operating Company, LLC, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 1
WWF Operating Company, LLC has 2 OSHA inspections on record and 1 violation cited. The crosshair marks the median among these Manufacturing peers. Across this sector's tracked employers, more inspections is moderately associated with more violations found -- not a coincidence, but not a guarantee either.

How WWF Operating Company, LLC Compares

WWF Operating Company, LLC's 0.50 violations per inspection compares to the Manufacturing sector average of 8.0 violations per employer.

No OSHA penalty has been assessed against WWF Operating Company, LLC to date. The Manufacturing sector average runs $15,763 per employer.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

2

First Inspection

2018-10-11

Last Inspection

2023-08-02

Inspection Span

5 yrs

Violations / Inspection

0.5

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$0

Industry Avg / Inspection

$6,093

What this shows 2 inspections over 5 years, averaging 0.5 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Manufacturing average of $6,093.

Enforcement detail

Violation Breakdown

1

Serious

100.0% of total

0

Willful

0.0% of total

0

Repeat

0.0% of total

0

Other-Than-Serious

0.0% of total

What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.

Industry Safety Context: Manufacturing

How WWF Operating Company, LLC compares to the Manufacturing sector, which has 44,645 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric WWF Operating Company, LLC Industry Avg
Inspections 2 2.6
Violations 1 8.0
Total Penalty $0 $15,763
Avg Penalty per Inspection $0 $6,093

Nationwide Manufacturing peers with similar penalties or inspection counts

Two OSHA-record peer sets for WWF Operating Company, LLC, both outside TX so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Nearby & Similar Employers in Manufacturing

Showing 5 of 44644 other employers tracked in this sector.

Compare WWF Operating Company, LLC vs Truss Craft of Nebraska side-by-side →

What to do with this record

Use WWF Operating Company, LLC's enforcement history as one data point, not the whole picture.

  • A single employer's record can look unusual in isolation. Compare WWF Operating Company, LLC against Truss Craft of Nebraska, a similarly-sized employer in the same sector, before drawing conclusions. Compare side-by-side
  • See whether WWF Operating Company, LLC's inspection and penalty record is typical for Manufacturing or an outlier against the sector's own average. View the Manufacturing sector
  • Before you accept a job or raise a safety concern, search any employer for its own OSHA inspection history the same way you found this one. Search employers

Figures reflect closed OSHA and WHD federal enforcement actions on record (2010–2026); not every workplace issue results in an inspection or investigation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is WWF Operating Company, LLC safe to work at? ▼
Based on OSHA records, WWF Operating Company, LLC's workplace safety record is relatively clean, with fewer violations than typical. The employer has 1 violations across 2 inspections, including 1 serious violations. Compared to Manufacturing industry peers, this is below average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does WWF Operating Company, LLC have? ▼
WWF Operating Company, LLC has 1 OSHA violations on record, including 1 serious, 0 willful, and 0 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $0.
How many OSHA inspections has WWF Operating Company, LLC had? ▼
WWF Operating Company, LLC has had 2 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2018-10-11 and the most recent on 2023-08-02. This averages 0.5 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for WWF Operating Company, LLC? ▼
WWF Operating Company, LLC has been assessed $0 in current OSHA penalties, reduced from an initial assessment of $4,240 (a 100.0% reduction).
Does WWF Operating Company, LLC have any serious or willful violations? ▼
Yes. WWF Operating Company, LLC has 1 serious violations. Serious violations involve hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate the employer intentionally or knowingly disregarded the law.
What industry does WWF Operating Company, LLC operate in? ▼
WWF Operating Company, LLC operates in the Manufacturing sector (NAICS code 311511). This industry has 44,645 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 115,492 total OSHA inspections and $703.72M in cumulative penalties.
How does WWF Operating Company, LLC's safety record compare to industry average? ▼
WWF Operating Company, LLC's total OSHA penalty of $0 is below the Manufacturing industry average of $15,763 per employer. The employer has 2 inspections compared to the industry average of 2.6 per employer. For a direct comparison, Corning Incorporated in Midland, NC is a similar manufacturing employer with $0 in current penalties.
Data Sources & Methodology ▼

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 2 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.