Manufacturing · Ada, MI
Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC
According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC has a concerning safety record: 8 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.
- $240
- OSHA penalties
- 8
- Violations cited
- 2
- OSHA inspections
- #97,867
- of 100,495 penalized employers
Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC in Ada, MI has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 8 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. Total penalties assessed: $240. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.
The record in one line
OSHA has inspected Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC 2 times over 1 year - more than twice a year on average. These inspections resulted in 8 violations, averaging 4.0 per inspection, above what's typical for a single visit. Its total OSHA penalty ranks in the lower half of penalized employers nationally. Of these, 1 were classified as serious - indicating hazards that could cause death or serious harm. Against the Manufacturing industry average of 3 inspections per employer, this runs moderately below peers (0.8x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Arrowhead Brass and Plumbing, LLC in Los Angeles, CA is another manufacturing employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $240 in current penalties.
- 4.0
- violations per inspection
- 12.5%
- of violations were serious
- 3%
- of penalized employers rank lower
How Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC compares on OSHA penalties
Total current penalty vs the Manufacturing per-employer average
- Waltz Holst Blow Pipe … $240
Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC
$240 in penalties
- Manufacturing avg
Manufacturing industry average (per employer)
$15,410 in penalties
What this shows Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC runs well below peers (0.02x the sector average) in total OSHA penalties.
Where this penalty ranks nationally
Total current OSHA penalty vs every U.S. employer with a nonzero penalty
$240 Top 3% most affordable more affordable than 97% of 100,495 U.S. employers with a penalty
Each bar is a $5K-wide band; taller bars hold more U.S. employers with a penalty. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA enforcement extracts · 2026
What the Data Says About Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC
The federal enforcement record for Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC in Ada, MI includes 2 OSHA inspections and 8 violations, translating to 4.00 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 1 (12.5%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat. Serious violations denote hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm; willful and repeat categories indicate intentional disregard or recurrence of previously cited hazards.
OSHA assessed $600 in initial penalties against this employer, later adjusted to a current total of $240 - a 60.0% reduction. Average penalty per inspection works out to $120. Against the Manufacturing industry average of $15,410 per employer, this record runs well below peers (0.02x the sector average).
Inspection activity spans from 2011-10-12 to 2011-10-27, a window of roughly 1 year.
Enforcement detail
OSHA Inspection History
Total Inspections
2
First Inspection
2011-10-12
Last Inspection
2011-10-27
Inspection Span
1 yr
Violations / Inspection
4.0
Avg Penalty / Inspection
$120
Industry Avg / Inspection
$6,092
What this shows 2 inspections over 1 year, averaging 4.0 violations per visit. That's $120 per inspection vs. the Manufacturing average of $6,092.
Enforcement detail
Violation Breakdown
1
Serious
12.5% of total
0
Willful
0.0% of total
0
Repeat
0.0% of total
7
Other-Than-Serious
87.5% of total
What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.
Enforcement detail
Penalty Analysis
Initial Penalty Assessed
$600
Current Penalty Amount
$240
Penalty Reduction
60.0%
What this shows Penalties were reduced by $360 from the initial assessment of $600. Reductions may result from informal settlements, formal contests, or negotiated agreements with OSHA.
Industry Safety Context: Manufacturing
How Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC compares to the Manufacturing sector, which has 45,665 employers tracked by PlainWorker.
| Metric | Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC | Industry Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 2 | 2.5 |
| Violations | 8 | 7.8 |
| Total Penalty | $240 | $15,410 |
| Avg Penalty per Inspection | $120 | $6,092 |
Nearby & Similar Employers in Manufacturing
Compare Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC vs Paradise Tomato Kitchens, INC. side-by-side →
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC safe to work at? ▼
How many OSHA violations does Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC have? ▼
How many OSHA inspections has Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC had? ▼
What is the total penalty amount for Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC? ▼
Does Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC have any serious or willful violations? ▼
What industry does Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC operate in? ▼
How does Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC's safety record compare to industry average? ▼
Explore PlainWorker
What to check next
Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.
- See how Waltz Holst Blow Pipe CO INC compares to the 45,665 other employers in Manufacturing. Manufacturing record
- Put this employer head-to-head with another on inspections, penalties, and back wages. Compare employers
- Review the full OSHA & wage-enforcement picture for MI. MI state record
These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.
Data Sources & Methodology ▼
Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).
Source: OSHA Enforcement Data
Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.
Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)
Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.
Employer Matching
Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.