Public Administration · East Elmhurst, NY

Nycdoc GMDC

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Nycdoc GMDC has a relatively clean safety record: 3 violations across 7 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

67% serious
$0
OSHA penalties
3
Violations cited
7
OSHA inspections

Nycdoc GMDC in East Elmhurst, NY has been the subject of 7 OSHA workplace inspections and 3 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has inspected Nycdoc GMDC 7 times over 9 years, roughly once every couple of years. These inspections resulted in 3 violations, averaging 0.4 per inspection, on the lighter side. Of these, 2 were classified as serious - indicating hazards that could cause death or serious harm. Against the Public Administration industry average of 3 inspections per employer, this runs well above peers (2.2x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Lumberland Town Offices in Glen Spey, NY is another public administration employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.

0.4
violations per inspection
66.7%
of violations were serious

What the Data Says About Nycdoc GMDC

The federal enforcement record for Nycdoc GMDC in East Elmhurst, NY includes 7 OSHA inspections and 3 violations, translating to 0.43 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 2 (66.7%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat. Serious violations denote hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm; willful and repeat categories indicate intentional disregard or recurrence of previously cited hazards.

No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Nycdoc GMDC to date. The Public Administration sector average runs $2,581 per employer.

Inspection activity spans from 2015-07-02 to 2024-03-19, a window of roughly 9 years.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

7

First Inspection

2015-07-02

Last Inspection

2024-03-19

Inspection Span

9 yrs

Violations / Inspection

0.4

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$0

Industry Avg / Inspection

$826

What this shows 7 inspections over 9 years, averaging 0.4 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Public Administration average of $826.

Enforcement detail

Violation Breakdown

2

Serious

66.7% of total

0

Willful

0.0% of total

0

Repeat

0.0% of total

1

Other-Than-Serious

33.3% of total

What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.

Industry Safety Context: Public Administration

How Nycdoc GMDC compares to the Public Administration sector, which has 9,788 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric Nycdoc GMDC Industry Avg
Inspections 7 3.1
Violations 3 6.4
Total Penalty $0 $2,581
Avg Penalty per Inspection $0 $826

Nearby & Similar Employers in Public Administration

Compare Nycdoc GMDC vs Belle Meade - City Hall side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nycdoc GMDC safe to work at?
Based on OSHA records, Nycdoc GMDC's workplace safety record is relatively clean, with fewer violations than typical. The employer has 3 violations across 7 inspections, including 2 serious violations. Compared to Public Administration industry peers, this is below average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does Nycdoc GMDC have?
Nycdoc GMDC has 3 OSHA violations on record, including 2 serious, 0 willful, and 0 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $0.
How many OSHA inspections has Nycdoc GMDC had?
Nycdoc GMDC has had 7 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2015-07-02 and the most recent on 2024-03-19. This averages 0.4 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for Nycdoc GMDC?
Nycdoc GMDC has been assessed $0 in current OSHA penalties.
Does Nycdoc GMDC have any serious or willful violations?
Yes. Nycdoc GMDC has 2 serious violations. Serious violations involve hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate the employer intentionally or knowingly disregarded the law.
What industry does Nycdoc GMDC operate in?
Nycdoc GMDC operates in the Public Administration sector (NAICS code 922140). This industry has 9,788 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 30,564 total OSHA inspections and $25.26M in cumulative penalties.
How does Nycdoc GMDC's safety record compare to industry average?
Nycdoc GMDC's total OSHA penalty of $0 is below the Public Administration industry average of $2,581 per employer. The employer has 7 inspections compared to the industry average of 3.1 per employer. For a direct comparison, Lumberland Town Offices in Glen Spey, NY is a similar public administration employer with $0 in current penalties.

Explore PlainWorker

What to check next

Nycdoc GMDC's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.

These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.

Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 7 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.