Healthcare & Social Assistance · Springfield, VA
MT. Vernon Internal Medicine
According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), MT. Vernon Internal Medicine has a average safety record: 3 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.
- $0
- OSHA penalties
- 3
- Violations cited
- 2
- OSHA inspections
MT. Vernon Internal Medicine in Springfield, VA has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 3 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.
The record in one line
OSHA has inspected MT. Vernon Internal Medicine 2 times over 1 year - more than twice a year on average. These inspections resulted in 3 violations, averaging 1.5 per inspection. Against the Healthcare & Social Assistance industry average of 1 inspections per employer, this runs well above peers (3.0x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Hermanitas DE los Ancianos Desamparados, Hogar Santa Marta Ponce, INC in Ponce, PR is another healthcare & social assistance employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.
- 1.5
- violations per inspection
- 0.0%
- of violations were serious
What the Data Says About MT. Vernon Internal Medicine
The federal enforcement record for MT. Vernon Internal Medicine in Springfield, VA includes 2 OSHA inspections and 3 violations, translating to 1.50 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 0 (0.0%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat.
No OSHA penalty has been assessed against MT. Vernon Internal Medicine to date. The Healthcare & Social Assistance sector average runs $1,177 per employer.
Inspection activity spans from 2010-12-03 to 2011-06-21, a window of roughly 1 year.
Enforcement detail
OSHA Inspection History
Total Inspections
2
First Inspection
2010-12-03
Last Inspection
2011-06-21
Inspection Span
1 yr
Violations / Inspection
1.5
Avg Penalty / Inspection
$0
Industry Avg / Inspection
$1,756
What this shows 2 inspections over 1 year, averaging 1.5 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Healthcare & Social Assistance average of $1,756.
Enforcement detail
Violation Breakdown
0
Serious
0.0% of total
0
Willful
0.0% of total
0
Repeat
0.0% of total
3
Other-Than-Serious
100.0% of total
What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.
Industry Safety Context: Healthcare & Social Assistance
How MT. Vernon Internal Medicine compares to the Healthcare & Social Assistance sector, which has 18,008 employers tracked by PlainWorker.
| Metric | MT. Vernon Internal Medicine | Industry Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 2 | 0.7 |
| Violations | 3 | 1.1 |
| Total Penalty | $0 | $1,177 |
| Avg Penalty per Inspection | $0 | $1,756 |
Nearby & Similar Employers in Healthcare & Social Assistance
Compare MT. Vernon Internal Medicine vs NYCFD Ems Station 58 side-by-side →
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MT. Vernon Internal Medicine safe to work at? ▼
How many OSHA violations does MT. Vernon Internal Medicine have? ▼
How many OSHA inspections has MT. Vernon Internal Medicine had? ▼
What is the total penalty amount for MT. Vernon Internal Medicine? ▼
What industry does MT. Vernon Internal Medicine operate in? ▼
How does MT. Vernon Internal Medicine's safety record compare to industry average? ▼
Explore PlainWorker
What to check next
MT. Vernon Internal Medicine's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.
- See how MT. Vernon Internal Medicine compares to the 18,008 other employers in Healthcare & Social Assistance. Healthcare & Social Assistance record
- Put this employer head-to-head with another on inspections, penalties, and back wages. Compare employers
- Review the full OSHA & wage-enforcement picture for VA. VA state record
These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.
Data Sources & Methodology ▼
Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).
Source: OSHA Enforcement Data
Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.
Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)
Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.
Employer Matching
Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.