Construction · Prior Lake, MN
JL Schwieters Construction INC
According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), JL Schwieters Construction INC has a mixed safety record: 4 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.
- $3,075
- OSHA penalties
- 4
- Violations cited
- 2
- OSHA inspections
- #68,296
- of 100,495 penalized employers
JL Schwieters Construction INC in Prior Lake, MN has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 4 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. Total penalties assessed: $3,075. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.
The record in one line
OSHA has inspected JL Schwieters Construction INC 2 times over 1 year - more than twice a year on average. These inspections resulted in 4 violations, averaging 2.0 per inspection, above what's typical for a single visit. Its total OSHA penalty ranks in the lower half of penalized employers nationally. Of these, 4 were classified as serious - indicating hazards that could cause death or serious harm. Against the Construction industry average of 2 inspections per employer, this sits roughly in line with peers (1.0x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Lakav Contractors LLC in Ocean City, MD is another construction employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $3,075 in current penalties.
- 2.0
- violations per inspection
- 100.0%
- of violations were serious
- 32%
- of penalized employers rank lower
How JL Schwieters Construction INC compares on OSHA penalties
Total current penalty vs the Construction per-employer average
- JL Schwieters Construc…
JL Schwieters Construction INC
$3,075 in penalties
- Construction avg
Construction industry average (per employer)
$6,751 in penalties
What this shows JL Schwieters Construction INC runs moderately below peers (0.5x the sector average) in total OSHA penalties.
Where this penalty ranks nationally
Total current OSHA penalty vs every U.S. employer with a nonzero penalty
$3,075 Top 32% most affordable more affordable than 68% of 100,495 U.S. employers with a penalty
Each bar is a $5K-wide band; taller bars hold more U.S. employers with a penalty. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA enforcement extracts · 2026
What the Data Says About JL Schwieters Construction INC
The federal enforcement record for JL Schwieters Construction INC in Prior Lake, MN includes 2 OSHA inspections and 4 violations, translating to 2.00 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 4 (100.0%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat. Serious violations denote hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm; willful and repeat categories indicate intentional disregard or recurrence of previously cited hazards.
OSHA assessed $5,050 in initial penalties against this employer, later adjusted to a current total of $3,075 - a 39.1% reduction. Average penalty per inspection works out to $1,538. Against the Construction industry average of $6,751 per employer, this record runs moderately below peers (0.5x the sector average).
Inspection activity spans from 2012-08-02 to 2012-08-30, a window of roughly 1 year.
Enforcement detail
OSHA Inspection History
Total Inspections
2
First Inspection
2012-08-02
Last Inspection
2012-08-30
Inspection Span
1 yr
Violations / Inspection
2.0
Avg Penalty / Inspection
$1,538
Industry Avg / Inspection
$3,361
What this shows 2 inspections over 1 year, averaging 2.0 violations per visit. That's $1,538 per inspection vs. the Construction average of $3,361.
Enforcement detail
Violation Breakdown
4
Serious
100.0% of total
0
Willful
0.0% of total
0
Repeat
0.0% of total
0
Other-Than-Serious
0.0% of total
What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.
Enforcement detail
Penalty Analysis
Initial Penalty Assessed
$5,050
Current Penalty Amount
$3,075
Penalty Reduction
39.1%
What this shows Penalties were reduced by $1,975 from the initial assessment of $5,050. Reductions may result from informal settlements, formal contests, or negotiated agreements with OSHA.
Industry Safety Context: Construction
How JL Schwieters Construction INC compares to the Construction sector, which has 61,413 employers tracked by PlainWorker.
| Metric | JL Schwieters Construction INC | Industry Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 2 | 2.0 |
| Violations | 4 | 3.3 |
| Total Penalty | $3,075 | $6,751 |
| Avg Penalty per Inspection | $1,538 | $3,361 |
Nearby & Similar Employers in Construction
Compare JL Schwieters Construction INC vs Gilpin Roofing and Siding, INC. side-by-side →
Frequently Asked Questions
Is JL Schwieters Construction INC safe to work at? ▼
How many OSHA violations does JL Schwieters Construction INC have? ▼
How many OSHA inspections has JL Schwieters Construction INC had? ▼
What is the total penalty amount for JL Schwieters Construction INC? ▼
Does JL Schwieters Construction INC have any serious or willful violations? ▼
What industry does JL Schwieters Construction INC operate in? ▼
How does JL Schwieters Construction INC's safety record compare to industry average? ▼
Explore PlainWorker
What to check next
JL Schwieters Construction INC's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.
- See how JL Schwieters Construction INC compares to the 61,413 other employers in Construction. Construction record
- Put this employer head-to-head with another on inspections, penalties, and back wages. Compare employers
- Review the full OSHA & wage-enforcement picture for MN. MN state record
These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.
Data Sources & Methodology ▼
Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).
Source: OSHA Enforcement Data
Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.
Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)
Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.
Employer Matching
Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.