Public Administration · East Lansing, MI

East Lansing City of

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), East Lansing City of has a concerning safety record: 3 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

Lower half by penalty0% serious
$1,600
OSHA penalties
3
Violations cited
2
OSHA inspections
#81,217
of 100,495 penalized employers

East Lansing City of in East Lansing, MI has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 3 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. Total penalties assessed: $1,600. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has inspected East Lansing City of 2 times over 2 years, roughly annually. These inspections resulted in 3 violations, averaging 1.5 per inspection. Its total OSHA penalty ranks in the lower half of penalized employers nationally. Against the Public Administration industry average of 3 inspections per employer, this runs moderately below peers (0.6x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Skagit County in Anacortes, WA is another public administration employer with 4 OSHA inspections on record and $1,600 in current penalties.

1.5
violations per inspection
0.0%
of violations were serious
19%
of penalized employers rank lower

How East Lansing City of compares on OSHA penalties

Total current penalty vs the Public Administration per-employer average

in penalties

What this shows East Lansing City of runs moderately below peers (0.6x the sector average) in total OSHA penalties.

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA enforcement extracts As of 2026

Where this penalty ranks nationally

Total current OSHA penalty vs every U.S. employer with a nonzero penalty

$1,600 Top 19% most affordable more affordable than 81% of 100,495 U.S. employers with a penalty

$0–$5,000: 44,435 U.S. employers with a penalty (44%). This entry sits in this band. $5,000–$10,000: 20,628 U.S. employers with a penalty (21%). Above this entry. $10,000–$15,000: 11,165 U.S. employers with a penalty (11%). Above this entry. $15,000–$20,000: 6,629 U.S. employers with a penalty (7%). Above this entry. $20,000–$25,000: 4,205 U.S. employers with a penalty (4%). Above this entry. $25,000–$30,000: 2,885 U.S. employers with a penalty (3%). Above this entry. $30,000–$35,000: 2,052 U.S. employers with a penalty (2%). Above this entry. $35,000–$40,000: 1,483 U.S. employers with a penalty (1%). Above this entry. $40,000–$45,000: 1,120 U.S. employers with a penalty (1%). Above this entry. $45,000–$50,000: 792 U.S. employers with a penalty (1%). Above this entry. $50,000–$55,000: 5,101 U.S. employers with a penalty (5%). Above this entry. This employer $0 $55,000 every penalized U.S. employer, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $5K-wide band; taller bars hold more U.S. employers with a penalty. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA enforcement extracts · 2026

What the Data Says About East Lansing City of

The federal enforcement record for East Lansing City of in East Lansing, MI includes 2 OSHA inspections and 3 violations, translating to 1.50 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 0 (0.0%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 2 (66.7%) as repeat. Serious violations denote hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm; willful and repeat categories indicate intentional disregard or recurrence of previously cited hazards.

OSHA assessed $4,000 in initial penalties against this employer, later adjusted to a current total of $1,600 - a 60.0% reduction. Average penalty per inspection works out to $800. Against the Public Administration industry average of $2,581 per employer, this record runs moderately below peers (0.6x the sector average).

Inspection activity spans from 2013-06-13 to 2015-06-25, a window of roughly 2 years.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

2

First Inspection

2013-06-13

Last Inspection

2015-06-25

Inspection Span

2 yrs

Violations / Inspection

1.5

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$800

Industry Avg / Inspection

$826

What this shows 2 inspections over 2 years, averaging 1.5 violations per visit. That's $800 per inspection vs. the Public Administration average of $826.

Enforcement detail

Violation Breakdown

0

Serious

0.0% of total

0

Willful

0.0% of total

2

Repeat

66.7% of total

1

Other-Than-Serious

33.3% of total

What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.

Enforcement detail

Penalty Analysis

Initial Penalty Assessed

$4,000

Current Penalty Amount

$1,600

Penalty Reduction

60.0%

What this shows Penalties were reduced by $2,400 from the initial assessment of $4,000. Reductions may result from informal settlements, formal contests, or negotiated agreements with OSHA.

Industry Safety Context: Public Administration

How East Lansing City of compares to the Public Administration sector, which has 9,788 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric East Lansing City of Industry Avg
Inspections 2 3.1
Violations 3 6.4
Total Penalty $1,600 $2,581
Avg Penalty per Inspection $800 $826

Nearby & Similar Employers in Public Administration

Compare East Lansing City of vs Skagit County side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is East Lansing City of safe to work at?
Based on OSHA records, East Lansing City of's workplace safety record is concerning, with multiple serious compliance issues. The employer has 3 violations across 2 inspections. Compared to Public Administration industry peers, this is below average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does East Lansing City of have?
East Lansing City of has 3 OSHA violations on record, including 0 serious, 0 willful, and 2 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $1,600.
How many OSHA inspections has East Lansing City of had?
East Lansing City of has had 2 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2013-06-13 and the most recent on 2015-06-25. This averages 1.5 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for East Lansing City of?
East Lansing City of has been assessed $1,600 in current OSHA penalties, reduced from an initial assessment of $4,000 (a 60.0% reduction).
Does East Lansing City of have any serious or willful violations?
Yes. East Lansing City of has 0 serious violations, and 2 repeat violations. Serious violations involve hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate the employer intentionally or knowingly disregarded the law.
What industry does East Lansing City of operate in?
East Lansing City of operates in the Public Administration sector (NAICS code 921110). This industry has 9,788 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 30,564 total OSHA inspections and $25.26M in cumulative penalties.
How does East Lansing City of's safety record compare to industry average?
East Lansing City of's total OSHA penalty of $1,600 is below the Public Administration industry average of $2,581 per employer. The employer has 2 inspections compared to the industry average of 3.1 per employer. For a direct comparison, Skagit County in Anacortes, WA is a similar public administration employer with $1,600 in current penalties.

Explore PlainWorker

What to check next

East Lansing City of's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.

These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.

Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 2 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.