Wholesale Trade · Eureka, CA
Dieselmotive Company, INC
According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Dieselmotive Company, INC has a relatively clean safety record: 0 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.
- $0
- OSHA penalties
- 0
- Violations cited
- 2
- OSHA inspections
Dieselmotive Company, INC in Eureka, CA has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 0 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.
The record in one line
OSHA has inspected Dieselmotive Company, INC 2 times over 1 year - more than twice a year on average. None of these inspections resulted in a citation. Against the Wholesale Trade industry average of 2 inspections per employer, this sits roughly in line with peers (1.0x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Acme Paper & Supply CO., INC. in Savage, MD is another wholesale trade employer with 3 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.
- 0.0
- violations per inspection
- 0.0%
- of violations were serious
What the Data Says About Dieselmotive Company, INC
The federal enforcement record for Dieselmotive Company, INC in Eureka, CA shows 2 OSHA inspections with zero violations cited, a cleaner record than the Wholesale Trade sector average of 5.4 violations per employer.
No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Dieselmotive Company, INC to date. The Wholesale Trade sector average runs $9,023 per employer.
Inspection activity spans from 2015-06-10 to 2015-12-18, a window of roughly 1 year.
Enforcement detail
OSHA Inspection History
Total Inspections
2
First Inspection
2015-06-10
Last Inspection
2015-12-18
Inspection Span
1 yr
Violations / Inspection
0.0
Avg Penalty / Inspection
$0
Industry Avg / Inspection
$4,678
What this shows 2 inspections over 1 year, averaging 0.0 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Wholesale Trade average of $4,678.
Industry Safety Context: Wholesale Trade
How Dieselmotive Company, INC compares to the Wholesale Trade sector, which has 6,960 employers tracked by PlainWorker.
| Metric | Dieselmotive Company, INC | Industry Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 2 | 1.9 |
| Violations | 0 | 5.4 |
| Total Penalty | $0 | $9,023 |
| Avg Penalty per Inspection | $0 | $4,678 |
Nearby & Similar Employers in Wholesale Trade
Compare Dieselmotive Company, INC vs American Builders & Contractors Supply CO., INC. side-by-side →
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Dieselmotive Company, INC safe to work at? ▼
How many OSHA violations does Dieselmotive Company, INC have? ▼
How many OSHA inspections has Dieselmotive Company, INC had? ▼
What is the total penalty amount for Dieselmotive Company, INC? ▼
What industry does Dieselmotive Company, INC operate in? ▼
How does Dieselmotive Company, INC's safety record compare to industry average? ▼
Explore PlainWorker
What to check next
Dieselmotive Company, INC's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.
- See how Dieselmotive Company, INC compares to the 6,960 other employers in Wholesale Trade. Wholesale Trade record
- Put this employer head-to-head with another on inspections, penalties, and back wages. Compare employers
- Review the full OSHA & wage-enforcement picture for CA. CA state record
These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.
Data Sources & Methodology ▼
Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).
Source: OSHA Enforcement Data
Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.
Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)
Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.
Employer Matching
Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.