Wholesale Trade · Raleigh, NC
Custom Home Exteriors, INC.
According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Custom Home Exteriors, INC. has a relatively clean safety record: 0 violations across 3 inspections. See the full breakdown below.
- $0
- OSHA penalties
- 0
- Violations cited
- 3
- OSHA inspections
Custom Home Exteriors, INC. in Raleigh, NC has been the subject of 3 OSHA workplace inspections and 0 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.
The record in one line
OSHA has inspected Custom Home Exteriors, INC. 3 times over 2 years, roughly annually. None of these inspections resulted in a citation. Against the Wholesale Trade industry average of 2 inspections per employer, this runs moderately above peers (1.6x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Skyland Grain, LLC. in Hugoton, KS is another wholesale trade employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.
- 0.0
- violations per inspection
- 0.0%
- of violations were serious
What the Data Says About Custom Home Exteriors, INC.
The federal enforcement record for Custom Home Exteriors, INC. in Raleigh, NC shows 3 OSHA inspections with zero violations cited, a cleaner record than the Wholesale Trade sector average of 5.4 violations per employer.
No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Custom Home Exteriors, INC. to date. The Wholesale Trade sector average runs $9,023 per employer.
Inspection activity spans from 2011-10-17 to 2014-03-20, a window of roughly 2 years.
Enforcement detail
OSHA Inspection History
Total Inspections
3
First Inspection
2011-10-17
Last Inspection
2014-03-20
Inspection Span
2 yrs
Violations / Inspection
0.0
Avg Penalty / Inspection
$0
Industry Avg / Inspection
$4,678
What this shows 3 inspections over 2 years, averaging 0.0 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Wholesale Trade average of $4,678.
Industry Safety Context: Wholesale Trade
How Custom Home Exteriors, INC. compares to the Wholesale Trade sector, which has 6,960 employers tracked by PlainWorker.
| Metric | Custom Home Exteriors, INC. | Industry Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 3 | 1.9 |
| Violations | 0 | 5.4 |
| Total Penalty | $0 | $9,023 |
| Avg Penalty per Inspection | $0 | $4,678 |
Nearby & Similar Employers in Wholesale Trade
Compare Custom Home Exteriors, INC. vs General Pet Supply, INC. side-by-side →
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Custom Home Exteriors, INC. safe to work at? ▼
How many OSHA violations does Custom Home Exteriors, INC. have? ▼
How many OSHA inspections has Custom Home Exteriors, INC. had? ▼
What is the total penalty amount for Custom Home Exteriors, INC.? ▼
What industry does Custom Home Exteriors, INC. operate in? ▼
How does Custom Home Exteriors, INC.'s safety record compare to industry average? ▼
Explore PlainWorker
What to check next
Custom Home Exteriors, INC.'s record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.
- See how Custom Home Exteriors, INC. compares to the 6,960 other employers in Wholesale Trade. Wholesale Trade record
- Put this employer head-to-head with another on inspections, penalties, and back wages. Compare employers
- Review the full OSHA & wage-enforcement picture for NC. NC state record
These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.
Data Sources & Methodology ▼
Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).
Source: OSHA Enforcement Data
Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.
Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)
Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.
Employer Matching
Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.