Healthcare & Social Assistance · Royal Oak, MI

Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital has a relatively clean safety record: 3 violations across 4 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

0% serious
$0
OSHA penalties
3
Violations cited
4
OSHA inspections

Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital in Royal Oak, MI has been the subject of 4 OSHA workplace inspections and 3 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has kept close, sustained watch on Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital: 4 inspections in 1 year, several times a year. These inspections resulted in 3 violations, averaging 0.8 per inspection, on the lighter side. Against the Healthcare & Social Assistance industry average of 1 inspections per employer, this runs far above peers (6.0x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, MS Lakeside, LLC in Quitman, MS is another healthcare & social assistance employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.

0.8
violations per inspection
0.0%
of violations were serious

What the Data Says About Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital

The federal enforcement record for Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital in Royal Oak, MI includes 4 OSHA inspections and 3 violations, translating to 0.75 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 0 (0.0%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat.

No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital to date. The Healthcare & Social Assistance sector average runs $1,177 per employer.

Inspection activity spans from 2024-11-06 to 2025-10-28, a window of roughly 1 year.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

4

First Inspection

2024-11-06

Last Inspection

2025-10-28

Inspection Span

1 yr

Violations / Inspection

0.8

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$0

Industry Avg / Inspection

$1,756

What this shows 4 inspections over 1 year, averaging 0.8 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Healthcare & Social Assistance average of $1,756.

Enforcement detail

Violation Breakdown

0

Serious

0.0% of total

0

Willful

0.0% of total

0

Repeat

0.0% of total

3

Other-Than-Serious

100.0% of total

What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.

Industry Safety Context: Healthcare & Social Assistance

How Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital compares to the Healthcare & Social Assistance sector, which has 18,008 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital Industry Avg
Inspections 4 0.7
Violations 3 1.1
Total Penalty $0 $1,177
Avg Penalty per Inspection $0 $1,756

Nearby & Similar Employers in Healthcare & Social Assistance

Compare Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital vs Brightwell Behavioral Health side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital safe to work at?
Based on OSHA records, Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital's workplace safety record is relatively clean, with fewer violations than typical. The employer has 3 violations across 4 inspections. Compared to Healthcare & Social Assistance industry peers, this is below average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital have?
Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital has 3 OSHA violations on record, including 0 serious, 0 willful, and 0 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $0.
How many OSHA inspections has Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital had?
Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital has had 4 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2024-11-06 and the most recent on 2025-10-28. This averages 0.8 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital?
Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital has been assessed $0 in current OSHA penalties.
What industry does Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital operate in?
Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital operates in the Healthcare & Social Assistance sector (NAICS code 622110). This industry has 18,008 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 12,069 total OSHA inspections and $21.20M in cumulative penalties.
How does Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital's safety record compare to industry average?
Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital's total OSHA penalty of $0 is below the Healthcare & Social Assistance industry average of $1,177 per employer. The employer has 4 inspections compared to the industry average of 0.7 per employer. For a direct comparison, MS Lakeside, LLC in Quitman, MS is a similar healthcare & social assistance employer with $0 in current penalties.

Explore PlainWorker

What to check next

Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.

These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.

Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 4 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.