Manufacturing · Neodesha, KS

Cobalt Boats LLC

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Cobalt Boats LLC has a concerning safety record: 16 violations across 5 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

Top 5% by penalty75% serious
$48,518
OSHA penalties
16
Violations cited
5
OSHA inspections
#5,305
of 100,495 penalized employers

Cobalt Boats LLC in Neodesha, KS has been the subject of 5 OSHA workplace inspections and 16 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. Total penalties assessed: $48,518. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has inspected Cobalt Boats LLC 5 times over 7 years, roughly once every couple of years. These inspections resulted in 16 violations, averaging 3.2 per inspection, above what's typical for a single visit. Its total OSHA penalty ranks in the top 5% of penalized employers nationally. Of these, 12 were classified as serious - indicating hazards that could cause death or serious harm. Against the Manufacturing industry average of 3 inspections per employer, this runs moderately above peers (2.0x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Clement Pappas NC, INC. in Hendersonville, NC is another manufacturing employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $48,551 in current penalties.

3.2
violations per inspection
75.0%
of violations were serious
95%
of penalized employers rank lower

How Cobalt Boats LLC compares on OSHA penalties

Total current penalty vs the Manufacturing per-employer average

in penalties

What this shows Cobalt Boats LLC runs well above peers (3.1x the sector average) in total OSHA penalties.

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA enforcement extracts As of 2026

Where this penalty ranks nationally

Total current OSHA penalty vs every U.S. employer with a nonzero penalty

$48,518 Bottom 5% least affordable more affordable than 5% of 100,495 U.S. employers with a penalty

$0–$5,000: 44,435 U.S. employers with a penalty (44%). Below this entry. $5,000–$10,000: 20,628 U.S. employers with a penalty (21%). Below this entry. $10,000–$15,000: 11,165 U.S. employers with a penalty (11%). Below this entry. $15,000–$20,000: 6,629 U.S. employers with a penalty (7%). Below this entry. $20,000–$25,000: 4,205 U.S. employers with a penalty (4%). Below this entry. $25,000–$30,000: 2,885 U.S. employers with a penalty (3%). Below this entry. $30,000–$35,000: 2,052 U.S. employers with a penalty (2%). Below this entry. $35,000–$40,000: 1,483 U.S. employers with a penalty (1%). Below this entry. $40,000–$45,000: 1,120 U.S. employers with a penalty (1%). Below this entry. $45,000–$50,000: 792 U.S. employers with a penalty (1%). This entry sits in this band. $50,000–$55,000: 5,101 U.S. employers with a penalty (5%). Above this entry. This employer $0 $55,000 every penalized U.S. employer, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $5K-wide band; taller bars hold more U.S. employers with a penalty. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA enforcement extracts · 2026

What the Data Says About Cobalt Boats LLC

The federal enforcement record for Cobalt Boats LLC in Neodesha, KS includes 5 OSHA inspections and 16 violations, translating to 3.20 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 12 (75.0%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat. Serious violations denote hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm; willful and repeat categories indicate intentional disregard or recurrence of previously cited hazards.

OSHA assessed $81,958 in initial penalties against this employer, later adjusted to a current total of $48,518 - a 40.8% reduction. Average penalty per inspection works out to $9,704. Against the Manufacturing industry average of $15,410 per employer, this record runs well above peers (3.1x the sector average).

Inspection activity spans from 2013-03-20 to 2020-07-20, a window of roughly 7 years.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

5

First Inspection

2013-03-20

Last Inspection

2020-07-20

Inspection Span

7 yrs

Violations / Inspection

3.2

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$9,704

Industry Avg / Inspection

$6,092

What this shows 5 inspections over 7 years, averaging 3.2 violations per visit. That's $9,704 per inspection vs. the Manufacturing average of $6,092.

Enforcement detail

Violation Breakdown

12

Serious

75.0% of total

0

Willful

0.0% of total

0

Repeat

0.0% of total

4

Other-Than-Serious

25.0% of total

What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.

Enforcement detail

Penalty Analysis

Initial Penalty Assessed

$81,958

Current Penalty Amount

$48,518

Penalty Reduction

40.8%

What this shows Penalties were reduced by $33,440 from the initial assessment of $81,958. Reductions may result from informal settlements, formal contests, or negotiated agreements with OSHA.

Industry Safety Context: Manufacturing

How Cobalt Boats LLC compares to the Manufacturing sector, which has 45,665 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric Cobalt Boats LLC Industry Avg
Inspections 5 2.5
Violations 16 7.8
Total Penalty $48,518 $15,410
Avg Penalty per Inspection $9,704 $6,092

Nearby & Similar Employers in Manufacturing

Compare Cobalt Boats LLC vs Smart Alabama, LLC side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cobalt Boats LLC safe to work at?
Based on OSHA records, Cobalt Boats LLC's workplace safety record is concerning, with multiple serious compliance issues. The employer has 16 violations across 5 inspections, including 12 serious violations. Compared to Manufacturing industry peers, this is above average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does Cobalt Boats LLC have?
Cobalt Boats LLC has 16 OSHA violations on record, including 12 serious, 0 willful, and 0 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $48,518.
How many OSHA inspections has Cobalt Boats LLC had?
Cobalt Boats LLC has had 5 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2013-03-20 and the most recent on 2020-07-20. This averages 3.2 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for Cobalt Boats LLC?
Cobalt Boats LLC has been assessed $48,518 in current OSHA penalties, reduced from an initial assessment of $81,958 (a 40.8% reduction).
Does Cobalt Boats LLC have any serious or willful violations?
Yes. Cobalt Boats LLC has 12 serious violations. Serious violations involve hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate the employer intentionally or knowingly disregarded the law.
What industry does Cobalt Boats LLC operate in?
Cobalt Boats LLC operates in the Manufacturing sector (NAICS code 336612). This industry has 45,665 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 115,522 total OSHA inspections and $703.72M in cumulative penalties.
How does Cobalt Boats LLC's safety record compare to industry average?
Cobalt Boats LLC's total OSHA penalty of $48,518 is above the Manufacturing industry average of $15,410 per employer (3.1x the average). The employer has 5 inspections compared to the industry average of 2.5 per employer. For a direct comparison, Clement Pappas NC, INC. in Hendersonville, NC is a similar manufacturing employer with $48,551 in current penalties.

Explore PlainWorker

What to check next

Cobalt Boats LLC's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.

These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.

Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 5 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.