Construction · Washingtonville, NY

Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept.

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. has a concerning safety record: 15 violations across 3 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

93% serious
$0
OSHA penalties
15
Violations cited
3
OSHA inspections

Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. in Washingtonville, NY has been the subject of 3 OSHA workplace inspections and 15 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has inspected Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. 3 times over 2 years, roughly annually. These inspections resulted in 15 violations, averaging 5.0 per inspection - a notably high rate. Of these, 14 were classified as serious - indicating hazards that could cause death or serious harm. Against the Construction industry average of 2 inspections per employer, this runs moderately above peers (1.5x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Arlington Exteriors INC. in Palatine, IL is another construction employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.

5.0
violations per inspection
93.3%
of violations were serious

What the Data Says About Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept.

The federal enforcement record for Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. in Washingtonville, NY includes 3 OSHA inspections and 15 violations, translating to 5.00 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 14 (93.3%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat. Serious violations denote hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm; willful and repeat categories indicate intentional disregard or recurrence of previously cited hazards.

No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. to date. The Construction sector average runs $6,751 per employer.

Inspection activity spans from 2015-08-04 to 2017-03-07, a window of roughly 2 years.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

3

First Inspection

2015-08-04

Last Inspection

2017-03-07

Inspection Span

2 yrs

Violations / Inspection

5.0

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$0

Industry Avg / Inspection

$3,361

What this shows 3 inspections over 2 years, averaging 5.0 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Construction average of $3,361.

Enforcement detail

Violation Breakdown

14

Serious

93.3% of total

0

Willful

0.0% of total

0

Repeat

0.0% of total

1

Other-Than-Serious

6.7% of total

What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.

Industry Safety Context: Construction

How Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. compares to the Construction sector, which has 61,413 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. Industry Avg
Inspections 3 2.0
Violations 15 3.3
Total Penalty $0 $6,751
Avg Penalty per Inspection $0 $3,361

Nearby & Similar Employers in Construction

Compare Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. vs Lysander Town Highway Department side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. safe to work at?
Based on OSHA records, Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept.'s workplace safety record is concerning, with multiple serious compliance issues. The employer has 15 violations across 3 inspections, including 14 serious violations. Compared to Construction industry peers, this is below average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. have?
Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. has 15 OSHA violations on record, including 14 serious, 0 willful, and 0 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $0.
How many OSHA inspections has Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. had?
Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. has had 3 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2015-08-04 and the most recent on 2017-03-07. This averages 5.0 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept.?
Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. has been assessed $0 in current OSHA penalties.
Does Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. have any serious or willful violations?
Yes. Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. has 14 serious violations. Serious violations involve hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate the employer intentionally or knowingly disregarded the law.
What industry does Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. operate in?
Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. operates in the Construction sector (NAICS code 237110). This industry has 61,413 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 123,350 total OSHA inspections and $414.57M in cumulative penalties.
How does Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept.'s safety record compare to industry average?
Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept.'s total OSHA penalty of $0 is below the Construction industry average of $6,751 per employer. The employer has 3 inspections compared to the industry average of 2.0 per employer. For a direct comparison, Arlington Exteriors INC. in Palatine, IL is a similar construction employer with $0 in current penalties.

Explore PlainWorker

What to check next

Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept.'s record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.

  • See how Washingtonville Vill Water and Sewer Dept. compares to the 61,413 other employers in Construction. Construction record
  • Put this employer head-to-head with another on inspections, penalties, and back wages. Compare employers
  • Review the full OSHA & wage-enforcement picture for NY. NY state record

These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.

Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 3 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.