Construction · Hammondsport, NY
Urbana TN HWY Dept
According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Urbana TN HWY Dept has a concerning safety record: 21 violations across 6 inspections. See the full breakdown below.
- $0
- OSHA penalties
- 21
- Violations cited
- 6
- OSHA inspections
Urbana TN HWY Dept in Hammondsport, NY has been the subject of 6 OSHA workplace inspections and 21 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.
The record in one line
OSHA has inspected Urbana TN HWY Dept 6 times over 7 years, roughly once every couple of years. These inspections resulted in 21 violations, averaging 3.5 per inspection, above what's typical for a single visit. Of these, 14 were classified as serious - indicating hazards that could cause death or serious harm. Against the Construction industry average of 2 inspections per employer, this runs well above peers (3.0x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Fulcrum Construction Group, LLC in Mobile, AL is another construction employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.
- 3.5
- violations per inspection
- 66.7%
- of violations were serious
What the Data Says About Urbana TN HWY Dept
The federal enforcement record for Urbana TN HWY Dept in Hammondsport, NY includes 6 OSHA inspections and 21 violations, translating to 3.50 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 14 (66.7%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat. Serious violations denote hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm; willful and repeat categories indicate intentional disregard or recurrence of previously cited hazards.
No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Urbana TN HWY Dept to date. The Construction sector average runs $6,751 per employer.
Inspection activity spans from 2014-08-26 to 2022-01-10, a window of roughly 7 years.
Enforcement detail
OSHA Inspection History
Total Inspections
6
First Inspection
2014-08-26
Last Inspection
2022-01-10
Inspection Span
7 yrs
Violations / Inspection
3.5
Avg Penalty / Inspection
$0
Industry Avg / Inspection
$3,361
What this shows 6 inspections over 7 years, averaging 3.5 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Construction average of $3,361.
Enforcement detail
Violation Breakdown
14
Serious
66.7% of total
0
Willful
0.0% of total
0
Repeat
0.0% of total
7
Other-Than-Serious
33.3% of total
What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.
Industry Safety Context: Construction
How Urbana TN HWY Dept compares to the Construction sector, which has 61,413 employers tracked by PlainWorker.
| Metric | Urbana TN HWY Dept | Industry Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 6 | 2.0 |
| Violations | 21 | 3.3 |
| Total Penalty | $0 | $6,751 |
| Avg Penalty per Inspection | $0 | $3,361 |
Nearby & Similar Employers in Construction
Compare Urbana TN HWY Dept vs Iron Hill Construction Management Company side-by-side →
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Urbana TN HWY Dept safe to work at? ▼
How many OSHA violations does Urbana TN HWY Dept have? ▼
How many OSHA inspections has Urbana TN HWY Dept had? ▼
What is the total penalty amount for Urbana TN HWY Dept? ▼
Does Urbana TN HWY Dept have any serious or willful violations? ▼
What industry does Urbana TN HWY Dept operate in? ▼
How does Urbana TN HWY Dept's safety record compare to industry average? ▼
Explore PlainWorker
What to check next
Urbana TN HWY Dept's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.
- See how Urbana TN HWY Dept compares to the 61,413 other employers in Construction. Construction record
- Put this employer head-to-head with another on inspections, penalties, and back wages. Compare employers
- Review the full OSHA & wage-enforcement picture for NY. NY state record
These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.
Data Sources & Methodology ▼
Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).
Source: OSHA Enforcement Data
Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.
Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)
Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.
Employer Matching
Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.