Construction · Brooklyn, NY

United Hardwood Floors

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), United Hardwood Floors has a relatively clean safety record: 0 violations across 3 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

$0
OSHA penalties
0
Violations cited
3
OSHA inspections

United Hardwood Floors in Brooklyn, NY has been the subject of 3 OSHA workplace inspections and 0 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has inspected United Hardwood Floors 3 times over 1 year - more than twice a year on average. None of these inspections resulted in a citation. Against the Construction industry average of 2 inspections per employer, this runs moderately above peers (1.5x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Wilson Construction CO in Paterson, WA is another construction employer with 3 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.

0.0
violations per inspection
0.0%
of violations were serious

Compliance score

A 90/100
  • A OSHA safety compliance: 0 violations across 3 OSHA inspections (0.0 per inspection), vs. national p10 0.0 (best) / p90 5.5 (worst) among 145,626 inspected employers.

Channels are separate federal datasets: a dimension marked not applicable simply has no record in that dataset for this employer, not a good or bad score.

Open my watchlist

Does more inspection scrutiny mean more findings?

Each dot is one of 21 Construction employers with an OSHA inspection on record, placed by inspections and violations cited. The highlighted dot is United Hardwood Floors.

Frequently inspected, many findingsRarely inspected, many findingsFrequently inspected, clean recordBelow median on both3.03.033.03.005.511.016.522.1OSHA inspectionsViolations citedINDIANAPOLIS POWER & LIGHT COMPANY, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 20RUBEN'S PIPELINE, INC., OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 10JUAN MANUEL ANTONIO MARTINEZ, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 13FORTIS HOMES, LLC, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 6TORO CONSTRUCTION LLC, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 6CLASSY CLOSETS ETC., INC., OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 9YUHAS CONSTRUCTION, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 7JOSE GUZMAN, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 10THOUGHTFUL CRAFTSMEN, INC., OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 19RAMOS PLASTERING, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 9J & J FREIMEN CONSTRUCTION, LLC, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 3MEMO PAINTING COMPANY, INC., OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 7MCPHERSON-SHAW INC, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 21ARCHER WESTERN CONTRACTORS, LTD, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 4ALPINE CONSTRUCTION ENTERPRISES, LLC, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 9HUNTER HOMES, LLC, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 4NEW ENGLAND GYPSUM FLOORS, LLC, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 14BLUNIER BUILDERS, INC., OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 7KENTWOOD EXCAVATING INC, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 4NOEL MARTINEZ-QUINTANA, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 5United Hardwood Floors, OSHA inspections: 3 · Violations cited: 0
United Hardwood Floors has 3 OSHA inspections on record and 0 violations cited. The crosshair marks the median among these Construction peers. Across this sector's tracked employers, more inspections is moderately associated with more violations found -- not a coincidence, but not a guarantee either.

How United Hardwood Floors Compares

3 OSHA inspections on record for United Hardwood Floors in Brooklyn, NY, zero violations cited, a cleaner record than the Construction sector average of 3.3 violations per employer.

No OSHA penalty has been assessed against United Hardwood Floors to date. The Construction sector average runs $6,767 per employer.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

3

First Inspection

2024-06-18

Last Inspection

2025-12-11

Inspection Span

1 yr

Violations / Inspection

0.0

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$0

Industry Avg / Inspection

$3,361

What this shows 3 inspections over 1 year, averaging 0.0 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Construction average of $3,361.

Industry Safety Context: Construction

How United Hardwood Floors compares to the Construction sector, which has 61,260 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric United Hardwood Floors Industry Avg
Inspections 3 2.0
Violations 0 3.3
Total Penalty $0 $6,767
Avg Penalty per Inspection $0 $3,361

Nationwide Construction peers with similar penalties or inspection counts

Two OSHA-record peer sets for United Hardwood Floors, both outside NY so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Nearby & Similar Employers in Construction

Showing 5 of 61259 other employers tracked in this sector.

Compare United Hardwood Floors vs Hardaway Construction CORP. of TN side-by-side →

What to do with this record

Use United Hardwood Floors's enforcement history as one data point, not the whole picture.

  • A single employer's record can look unusual in isolation. Compare United Hardwood Floors against Hardaway Construction CORP. of TN, a similarly-sized employer in the same sector, before drawing conclusions. Compare side-by-side
  • See whether United Hardwood Floors's inspection and penalty record is typical for Construction or an outlier against the sector's own average. View the Construction sector
  • Before you accept a job or raise a safety concern, search any employer for its own OSHA inspection history the same way you found this one. Search employers

Figures reflect closed OSHA and WHD federal enforcement actions on record (2010–2026); not every workplace issue results in an inspection or investigation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is United Hardwood Floors safe to work at?
Based on OSHA records, United Hardwood Floors's workplace safety record is relatively clean, with fewer violations than typical. The employer has 0 violations across 3 inspections. Compared to Construction industry peers, this is below average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does United Hardwood Floors have?
United Hardwood Floors has 0 OSHA violations on record, including 0 serious, 0 willful, and 0 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $0.
How many OSHA inspections has United Hardwood Floors had?
United Hardwood Floors has had 3 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2024-06-18 and the most recent on 2025-12-11. This averages 0.0 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for United Hardwood Floors?
United Hardwood Floors has been assessed $0 in current OSHA penalties.
What industry does United Hardwood Floors operate in?
United Hardwood Floors operates in the Construction sector (NAICS code 238330). This industry has 61,260 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 123,354 total OSHA inspections and $414.57M in cumulative penalties.
How does United Hardwood Floors's safety record compare to industry average?
United Hardwood Floors's total OSHA penalty of $0 is below the Construction industry average of $6,767 per employer. The employer has 3 inspections compared to the industry average of 2.0 per employer. For a direct comparison, Wilson Construction CO in Paterson, WA is a similar construction employer with $0 in current penalties.
Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 3 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.