Healthcare & Social Assistance · Sunland, CA

Tierra del Sol Foundation

According to the U.S. Department of Labor (2010–2026), the Wage and Hour Division recovered $4,398 in back wages owed to 13 affected workers across 1 wage-theft case.

$0
OSHA penalties
0
Violations cited
0
OSHA inspections
$4,398
Back wages owed

Tierra del Sol Foundation in Sunland, CA has been the subject of 0 OSHA workplace inspections and 0 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. Separately, the Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division found $4,398 in back wages owed to 13 affected workers. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

Compliance score

B 86/100
  • B Wage & hour compliance: $4K in back wages owed across 1 WHD case ($4K per case), vs. national p10 $2K (best) / p90 $58K (worst) among 91,622 employers with a WHD case on file.

Channels are separate federal datasets: a dimension marked not applicable simply has no record in that dataset for this employer, not a good or bad score.

Open my watchlist

Tierra del Sol Foundation in the Healthcare & Social Assistance enforcement ledger

On wage-and-hour enforcement alone, Tierra del Sol Foundation ranks #8,981 among 13,687 Healthcare & Social Assistance employers with WHD recoveries ($4,398). Tierra del Sol Foundation carries no OSHA penalty in this extract but ranks #8,981 of 13,687 Healthcare & Social Assistance employers on WHD back wages ($4,398).

How Tierra del Sol Foundation Compares

Tierra del Sol Foundation in Sunland, CA has no OSHA inspection on record with PlainWorker. An absence of federal inspection activity is not the same as a clean safety record, it typically means this employer has not yet been selected for inspection under OSHA's targeting programs. By comparison, A1 Home Care in Bonne Terre, MO has 0 OSHA inspections on record.

No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Tierra del Sol Foundation to date. The Healthcare & Social Assistance sector average runs $1,181 per employer.

Wage & Hour Findings

WHD Cases
1
Back Wages Owed
$4,398
Employees Affected
13
WHD Violations
13
Avg Back Wages per Employee
$338
Avg Back Wages per CaseBelow average
$4,398

The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division found that Tierra del Sol Foundation owed $4,398 in back wages to 13 employees across 1 case and 13 violations. WHD enforces federal labor laws including the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), covering minimum wage, overtime pay, and child labor standards.

Industry Safety Context: Healthcare & Social Assistance

How Tierra del Sol Foundation compares to the Healthcare & Social Assistance sector, which has 17,945 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric Tierra del Sol Foundation Industry Avg
Inspections 0 0.7
Violations 0 1.1
Total Penalty $0 $1,181
Avg Penalty per Inspection $0 $1,757

Nearby & Similar Employers in Healthcare & Social Assistance

Showing 5 of 17944 other employers tracked in this sector.

Compare Tierra del Sol Foundation vs Hawthorn Glen side-by-side →

What to do with this record

Use Tierra del Sol Foundation's enforcement history as one data point, not the whole picture.

  • A single employer's record can look unusual in isolation. Compare Tierra del Sol Foundation against Hawthorn Glen, a similarly-sized employer in the same sector, before drawing conclusions. Compare side-by-side
  • See whether Tierra del Sol Foundation's inspection and penalty record is typical for Healthcare & Social Assistance or an outlier against the sector's own average. View the Healthcare & Social Assistance sector
  • Tierra del Sol Foundation also carries $4,398 in Wage and Hour Division back-wages, a separate enforcement track from OSHA safety violations. How wage-theft enforcement works

Figures reflect closed OSHA and WHD federal enforcement actions on record (2010–2026); not every workplace issue results in an inspection or investigation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Has Tierra del Sol Foundation been cited for wage theft?
Yes. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division has recorded 1 enforcement case against Tierra del Sol Foundation, resulting in $4,398 in back wages owed to 13 affected workers. These cases involve violations of federal labor laws including minimum wage, overtime, and other worker protections.
What industry does Tierra del Sol Foundation operate in?
Tierra del Sol Foundation operates in the Healthcare & Social Assistance sector (NAICS code 624310). This industry has 17,945 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 12,060 total OSHA inspections and $21.19M in cumulative penalties.
What should I do if Tierra del Sol Foundation owes me wages?
If you believe Tierra del Sol Foundation owes you wages, you can file a complaint with the Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division at dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints or by calling 1-866-487-9243. WHD investigates violations of the Fair Labor Standards Act including unpaid minimum wage, overtime, and unauthorized deductions. The DOL has previously found $4,398 in back wages owed by this employer across 1 case.
How does Tierra del Sol Foundation's safety record compare to industry average?
Tierra del Sol Foundation's total OSHA penalty of $0 is below the Healthcare & Social Assistance industry average of $1,181 per employer. The employer has 0 inspections compared to the industry average of 0.7 per employer. For a direct comparison, A1 Home Care in Bonne Terre, MO is a similar healthcare & social assistance employer with $0 in current penalties.
Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 0 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.