Construction · Los Angeles, CA

Swinerton Builders

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Swinerton Builders has a relatively clean safety record: 5 violations across 6 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

Lower half by penalty0% serious
$1,835
OSHA penalties
5
Violations cited
6
OSHA inspections
$0
Back wages owed

Swinerton Builders in Los Angeles, CA has been the subject of 6 OSHA workplace inspections and 5 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. Total penalties assessed: $1,835. Federal wage-and-hour enforcement records also show 0 WHD violations against this employer under the Fair Labor Standards Act. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has inspected Swinerton Builders 6 times across a longer 14-year span, an infrequent cadence. These inspections resulted in 5 violations, averaging 0.8 per inspection, on the lighter side. Its total OSHA penalty ranks in the lower half of penalized employers nationally. Against the Construction industry average of 2 inspections per employer, this runs well above peers (3.0x the sector average) on inspection frequency. The Department of Labor also found wage violations, with $0 in back wages owed to an undisclosed number of workers. For comparison, TCC Innovations LLC in Mechanicsville, VA is another construction employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $1,834 in current penalties.

0.8
violations per inspection
0.0%
of violations were serious
22%
of penalized employers rank lower
$0
in back wages recovered

How Swinerton Builders compares on OSHA penalties

Total current penalty vs the Construction per-employer average

in penalties

What this shows Swinerton Builders runs well below peers (0.27x the sector average) in total OSHA penalties.

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA enforcement extracts As of 2026

Where this penalty ranks nationally

Total current OSHA penalty vs every U.S. employer with a nonzero penalty

$1,835 Top 22% most affordable more affordable than 78% of 100,495 U.S. employers with a penalty

$0–$5,000: 44,435 U.S. employers with a penalty (44%). This entry sits in this band. $5,000–$10,000: 20,628 U.S. employers with a penalty (21%). Above this entry. $10,000–$15,000: 11,165 U.S. employers with a penalty (11%). Above this entry. $15,000–$20,000: 6,629 U.S. employers with a penalty (7%). Above this entry. $20,000–$25,000: 4,205 U.S. employers with a penalty (4%). Above this entry. $25,000–$30,000: 2,885 U.S. employers with a penalty (3%). Above this entry. $30,000–$35,000: 2,052 U.S. employers with a penalty (2%). Above this entry. $35,000–$40,000: 1,483 U.S. employers with a penalty (1%). Above this entry. $40,000–$45,000: 1,120 U.S. employers with a penalty (1%). Above this entry. $45,000–$50,000: 792 U.S. employers with a penalty (1%). Above this entry. $50,000–$55,000: 5,101 U.S. employers with a penalty (5%). Above this entry. This employer $0 $55,000 every penalized U.S. employer, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $5K-wide band; taller bars hold more U.S. employers with a penalty. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA enforcement extracts · 2026

What the Data Says About Swinerton Builders

The federal enforcement record for Swinerton Builders in Los Angeles, CA includes 6 OSHA inspections and 5 violations, translating to 0.83 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 0 (0.0%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat.

OSHA assessed $4,680 in initial penalties against this employer, later adjusted to a current total of $1,835 - a 60.8% reduction. Average penalty per inspection works out to $306. Against the Construction industry average of $6,751 per employer, this record runs well below peers (0.27x the sector average). The Wage and Hour Division added 1 case producing $0 in back wages owed to an undisclosed number of workers.

Inspection activity spans from 2011-08-19 to 2026-01-06, a window of roughly 14 years.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

6

First Inspection

2011-08-19

Last Inspection

2026-01-06

Inspection Span

14 yrs

Violations / Inspection

0.8

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$306

Industry Avg / Inspection

$3,361

What this shows 6 inspections over 14 years, averaging 0.8 violations per visit. That's $306 per inspection vs. the Construction average of $3,361.

Enforcement detail

Violation Breakdown

0

Serious

0.0% of total

0

Willful

0.0% of total

0

Repeat

0.0% of total

5

Other-Than-Serious

100.0% of total

What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.

Enforcement detail

Penalty Analysis

Initial Penalty Assessed

$4,680

Current Penalty Amount

$1,835

Penalty Reduction

60.8%

Combined Impact (OSHA + WHD)

$1,835

What this shows Penalties were reduced by $2,845 from the initial assessment of $4,680. Reductions may result from informal settlements, formal contests, or negotiated agreements with OSHA.

Wage & Hour Findings

WHD Cases
1
Back Wages Owed
$0
Employees Affected
0
WHD Violations
0

Industry Safety Context: Construction

How Swinerton Builders compares to the Construction sector, which has 61,413 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric Swinerton Builders Industry Avg
Inspections 6 2.0
Violations 5 3.3
Total Penalty $1,835 $6,751
Avg Penalty per Inspection $306 $3,361

Nearby & Similar Employers in Construction

Compare Swinerton Builders vs Tapani Underground INC side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Swinerton Builders safe to work at?
Based on OSHA records, Swinerton Builders's workplace safety record is relatively clean, with fewer violations than typical. The employer has 5 violations across 6 inspections. Compared to Construction industry peers, this is below average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does Swinerton Builders have?
Swinerton Builders has 5 OSHA violations on record, including 0 serious, 0 willful, and 0 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $1,835.
How many OSHA inspections has Swinerton Builders had?
Swinerton Builders has had 6 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2011-08-19 and the most recent on 2026-01-06. This averages 0.8 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for Swinerton Builders?
Swinerton Builders has been assessed $1,835 in current OSHA penalties, reduced from an initial assessment of $4,680 (a 60.8% reduction). Additionally, $0 in back wages were owed through WHD enforcement.
Has Swinerton Builders been cited for wage theft?
Yes. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division has recorded 1 enforcement case against Swinerton Builders, resulting in $0 in back wages owed to an undisclosed number of workers. These cases involve violations of federal labor laws including minimum wage, overtime, and other worker protections.
What industry does Swinerton Builders operate in?
Swinerton Builders operates in the Construction sector (NAICS code 236116). This industry has 61,413 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 123,350 total OSHA inspections and $414.57M in cumulative penalties.
What should I do if Swinerton Builders owes me wages?
If you believe Swinerton Builders owes you wages, you can file a complaint with the Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division at dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints or by calling 1-866-487-9243. WHD investigates violations of the Fair Labor Standards Act including unpaid minimum wage, overtime, and unauthorized deductions. The DOL has previously found $0 in back wages owed by this employer across 1 case.
How does Swinerton Builders's safety record compare to industry average?
Swinerton Builders's total OSHA penalty of $1,835 is below the Construction industry average of $6,751 per employer. The employer has 6 inspections compared to the industry average of 2.0 per employer. For a direct comparison, TCC Innovations LLC in Mechanicsville, VA is a similar construction employer with $1,834 in current penalties.

Explore PlainWorker

What to check next

Swinerton Builders's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.

These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.

Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 6 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.