Wholesale Trade · Redlands, CA

Redlands Foothill Groves

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Redlands Foothill Groves has a concerning safety record: 9 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

Lower half by penalty0% serious
$1,300
OSHA penalties
9
Violations cited
2
OSHA inspections
$0
Back wages owed

Redlands Foothill Groves in Redlands, CA has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 9 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. Total penalties assessed: $1,300. Separately, the Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division found $0 in back wages owed to an undisclosed number of workers. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has inspected Redlands Foothill Groves 2 times over 2 years, roughly annually. These inspections resulted in 9 violations, averaging 4.5 per inspection, above what's typical for a single visit. Its total OSHA penalty ranks in the lower half of penalized employers nationally. Against the Wholesale Trade industry average of 2 inspections per employer, this sits roughly in line with peers (1.0x the sector average) on inspection frequency. The Department of Labor also found wage violations, with $0 in back wages owed to an undisclosed number of workers. For comparison, Inland Meats of Spok INC in Spokane, WA is another wholesale trade employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $1,300 in current penalties.

4.5
violations per inspection
0.0%
of violations were serious
16%
of penalized employers rank lower
$0
in back wages recovered

How Redlands Foothill Groves compares on OSHA penalties

Total current penalty vs the Wholesale Trade per-employer average

in penalties

What this shows Redlands Foothill Groves runs well below peers (0.14x the sector average) in total OSHA penalties.

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA enforcement extracts As of 2026

Where this penalty ranks nationally

Total current OSHA penalty vs every U.S. employer with a nonzero penalty

$1,300 Top 16% most affordable more affordable than 84% of 100,495 U.S. employers with a penalty

$0–$5,000: 44,435 U.S. employers with a penalty (44%). This entry sits in this band. $5,000–$10,000: 20,628 U.S. employers with a penalty (21%). Above this entry. $10,000–$15,000: 11,165 U.S. employers with a penalty (11%). Above this entry. $15,000–$20,000: 6,629 U.S. employers with a penalty (7%). Above this entry. $20,000–$25,000: 4,205 U.S. employers with a penalty (4%). Above this entry. $25,000–$30,000: 2,885 U.S. employers with a penalty (3%). Above this entry. $30,000–$35,000: 2,052 U.S. employers with a penalty (2%). Above this entry. $35,000–$40,000: 1,483 U.S. employers with a penalty (1%). Above this entry. $40,000–$45,000: 1,120 U.S. employers with a penalty (1%). Above this entry. $45,000–$50,000: 792 U.S. employers with a penalty (1%). Above this entry. $50,000–$55,000: 5,101 U.S. employers with a penalty (5%). Above this entry. This employer $0 $55,000 every penalized U.S. employer, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $5K-wide band; taller bars hold more U.S. employers with a penalty. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA enforcement extracts · 2026

What the Data Says About Redlands Foothill Groves

The federal enforcement record for Redlands Foothill Groves in Redlands, CA includes 2 OSHA inspections and 9 violations, translating to 4.50 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 0 (0.0%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat.

OSHA assessed $3,405 in initial penalties against this employer, later adjusted to a current total of $1,300 - a 61.8% reduction. Average penalty per inspection works out to $650. Against the Wholesale Trade industry average of $9,023 per employer, this record runs well below peers (0.14x the sector average). The Wage and Hour Division added 2 cases producing $0 in back wages owed to an undisclosed number of workers.

Inspection activity spans from 2013-05-24 to 2014-12-11, a window of roughly 2 years.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

2

First Inspection

2013-05-24

Last Inspection

2014-12-11

Inspection Span

2 yrs

Violations / Inspection

4.5

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$650

Industry Avg / Inspection

$4,678

What this shows 2 inspections over 2 years, averaging 4.5 violations per visit. That's $650 per inspection vs. the Wholesale Trade average of $4,678.

Enforcement detail

Violation Breakdown

0

Serious

0.0% of total

0

Willful

0.0% of total

0

Repeat

0.0% of total

9

Other-Than-Serious

100.0% of total

What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.

Enforcement detail

Penalty Analysis

Initial Penalty Assessed

$3,405

Current Penalty Amount

$1,300

Penalty Reduction

61.8%

Combined Impact (OSHA + WHD)

$1,300

What this shows Penalties were reduced by $2,105 from the initial assessment of $3,405. Reductions may result from informal settlements, formal contests, or negotiated agreements with OSHA.

Wage & Hour Findings

WHD Cases
2
Back Wages Owed
$0
Employees Affected
0
WHD Violations
47

Industry Safety Context: Wholesale Trade

How Redlands Foothill Groves compares to the Wholesale Trade sector, which has 6,960 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric Redlands Foothill Groves Industry Avg
Inspections 2 1.9
Violations 9 5.4
Total Penalty $1,300 $9,023
Avg Penalty per Inspection $650 $4,678

Nearby & Similar Employers in Wholesale Trade

Compare Redlands Foothill Groves vs Inland Meats of Spok INC side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Redlands Foothill Groves safe to work at?
Based on OSHA records, Redlands Foothill Groves's workplace safety record is concerning, with multiple serious compliance issues. The employer has 9 violations across 2 inspections. Compared to Wholesale Trade industry peers, this is below average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does Redlands Foothill Groves have?
Redlands Foothill Groves has 9 OSHA violations on record, including 0 serious, 0 willful, and 0 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $1,300.
How many OSHA inspections has Redlands Foothill Groves had?
Redlands Foothill Groves has had 2 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2013-05-24 and the most recent on 2014-12-11. This averages 4.5 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for Redlands Foothill Groves?
Redlands Foothill Groves has been assessed $1,300 in current OSHA penalties, reduced from an initial assessment of $3,405 (a 61.8% reduction). Additionally, $0 in back wages were owed through WHD enforcement.
Has Redlands Foothill Groves been cited for wage theft?
Yes. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division has recorded 2 enforcement cases against Redlands Foothill Groves, resulting in $0 in back wages owed to an undisclosed number of workers. These cases involve violations of federal labor laws including minimum wage, overtime, and other worker protections.
What industry does Redlands Foothill Groves operate in?
Redlands Foothill Groves operates in the Wholesale Trade sector (NAICS code 424480). This industry has 6,960 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 13,424 total OSHA inspections and $62.80M in cumulative penalties.
What should I do if Redlands Foothill Groves owes me wages?
If you believe Redlands Foothill Groves owes you wages, you can file a complaint with the Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division at dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints or by calling 1-866-487-9243. WHD investigates violations of the Fair Labor Standards Act including unpaid minimum wage, overtime, and unauthorized deductions. The DOL has previously found $0 in back wages owed by this employer across 2 cases.
How does Redlands Foothill Groves's safety record compare to industry average?
Redlands Foothill Groves's total OSHA penalty of $1,300 is below the Wholesale Trade industry average of $9,023 per employer. The employer has 2 inspections compared to the industry average of 1.9 per employer. For a direct comparison, Inland Meats of Spok INC in Spokane, WA is a similar wholesale trade employer with $1,300 in current penalties.

Explore PlainWorker

What to check next

Redlands Foothill Groves's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.

These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.

Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 2 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.