Utilities · Potsdam, NY

Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant has a mixed safety record: 11 violations across 4 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

100% serious
$0
OSHA penalties
11
Violations cited
4
OSHA inspections

Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant in Potsdam, NY has been the subject of 4 OSHA workplace inspections and 11 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has kept close, sustained watch on Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant: 4 inspections in 1 year, several times a year. These inspections resulted in 11 violations, averaging 2.8 per inspection, above what's typical for a single visit. Of these, 11 were classified as serious - indicating hazards that could cause death or serious harm. Against the Utilities industry average of 3 inspections per employer, this runs moderately above peers (1.5x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Mount Pleasant-Wastewater Treatment Plant in Mount Pleasant, TN is another utilities employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.

2.8
violations per inspection
100.0%
of violations were serious

What the Data Says About Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant

The federal enforcement record for Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant in Potsdam, NY includes 4 OSHA inspections and 11 violations, translating to 2.75 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 11 (100.0%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat. Serious violations denote hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm; willful and repeat categories indicate intentional disregard or recurrence of previously cited hazards.

No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant to date. The Utilities sector average runs $5,434 per employer.

Inspection activity spans from 2016-09-08 to 2017-08-16, a window of roughly 1 year.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

4

First Inspection

2016-09-08

Last Inspection

2017-08-16

Inspection Span

1 yr

Violations / Inspection

2.8

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$0

Industry Avg / Inspection

$2,100

What this shows 4 inspections over 1 year, averaging 2.8 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Utilities average of $2,100.

Enforcement detail

Violation Breakdown

11

Serious

100.0% of total

0

Willful

0.0% of total

0

Repeat

0.0% of total

0

Other-Than-Serious

0.0% of total

What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.

Industry Safety Context: Utilities

How Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant compares to the Utilities sector, which has 3,034 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant Industry Avg
Inspections 4 2.6
Violations 11 6.1
Total Penalty $0 $5,434
Avg Penalty per Inspection $0 $2,100

Nearby & Similar Employers in Utilities

Compare Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant vs Mount Pleasant-Wastewater Treatment Plant side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant safe to work at?
Based on OSHA records, Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant's workplace safety record is mixed, with some compliance concerns. The employer has 11 violations across 4 inspections, including 11 serious violations. Compared to Utilities industry peers, this is below average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant have?
Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant has 11 OSHA violations on record, including 11 serious, 0 willful, and 0 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $0.
How many OSHA inspections has Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant had?
Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant has had 4 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2016-09-08 and the most recent on 2017-08-16. This averages 2.8 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant?
Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant has been assessed $0 in current OSHA penalties.
Does Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant have any serious or willful violations?
Yes. Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant has 11 serious violations. Serious violations involve hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate the employer intentionally or knowingly disregarded the law.
What industry does Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant operate in?
Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant operates in the Utilities sector (NAICS code 221320). This industry has 3,034 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 7,850 total OSHA inspections and $16.49M in cumulative penalties.
How does Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant's safety record compare to industry average?
Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant's total OSHA penalty of $0 is below the Utilities industry average of $5,434 per employer. The employer has 4 inspections compared to the industry average of 2.6 per employer. For a direct comparison, Mount Pleasant-Wastewater Treatment Plant in Mount Pleasant, TN is a similar utilities employer with $0 in current penalties.

Explore PlainWorker

What to check next

Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.

  • See how Potsdam Vill Water Pollution Control Plant compares to the 3,034 other employers in Utilities. Utilities record
  • Put this employer head-to-head with another on inspections, penalties, and back wages. Compare employers
  • Review the full OSHA & wage-enforcement picture for NY. NY state record

These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.

Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 4 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.