Public Administration · Syracuse, NY
Onondaga CO 911 Center
According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Onondaga CO 911 Center has a relatively clean safety record: 0 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.
- $0
- OSHA penalties
- 0
- Violations cited
- 2
- OSHA inspections
Onondaga CO 911 Center in Syracuse, NY has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 0 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.
The record in one line
OSHA has inspected Onondaga CO 911 Center 2 times over 2 years, roughly annually. None of these inspections resulted in a citation. Against the Public Administration industry average of 3 inspections per employer, this runs moderately below peers (0.6x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Princeton Junction Volunteer Fire Company in West Windsor, NJ is another public administration employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.
- 0.0
- violations per inspection
- 0.0%
- of violations were serious
Compliance score
- A OSHA safety compliance: 0 violations across 2 OSHA inspections (0.0 per inspection), vs. national p10 0.0 (best) / p90 5.5 (worst) among 145,626 inspected employers.
Channels are separate federal datasets: a dimension marked not applicable simply has no record in that dataset for this employer, not a good or bad score.
Does more inspection scrutiny mean more findings?
Each dot is one of 21 Public Administration employers with an OSHA inspection on record, placed by inspections and violations cited. The highlighted dot is Onondaga CO 911 Center.
How Onondaga CO 911 Center Compares
2 OSHA inspections on record for Onondaga CO 911 Center in Syracuse, NY, zero violations cited, a cleaner record than the Public Administration sector average of 6.4 violations per employer.
No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Onondaga CO 911 Center to date. The Public Administration sector average runs $2,606 per employer.
Enforcement detail
OSHA Inspection History
Total Inspections
2
First Inspection
2012-03-21
Last Inspection
2013-11-25
Inspection Span
2 yrs
Violations / Inspection
0.0
Avg Penalty / Inspection
$0
Industry Avg / Inspection
$827
What this shows 2 inspections over 2 years, averaging 0.0 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Public Administration average of $827.
Industry Safety Context: Public Administration
How Onondaga CO 911 Center compares to the Public Administration sector, which has 9,693 employers tracked by PlainWorker.
| Metric | Onondaga CO 911 Center | Industry Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 2 | 3.2 |
| Violations | 0 | 6.4 |
| Total Penalty | $0 | $2,606 |
| Avg Penalty per Inspection | $0 | $827 |
Nationwide Public Administration peers with similar penalties or inspection counts
Two OSHA-record peer sets for Onondaga CO 911 Center, both outside NY so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.
Similar OSHA inspection count
Same-sector employers with a comparable inspection history outside this state (2 inspections here).
Nearby & Similar Employers in Public Administration
Showing 5 of 9692 other employers tracked in this sector.
Compare Onondaga CO 911 Center vs Ashland City - Fire Department side-by-side →
What to do with this record
Use Onondaga CO 911 Center's enforcement history as one data point, not the whole picture.
- A single employer's record can look unusual in isolation. Compare Onondaga CO 911 Center against Ashland City - Fire Department, a similarly-sized employer in the same sector, before drawing conclusions. Compare side-by-side
- See whether Onondaga CO 911 Center's inspection and penalty record is typical for Public Administration or an outlier against the sector's own average. View the Public Administration sector
- Before you accept a job or raise a safety concern, search any employer for its own OSHA inspection history the same way you found this one. Search employers
Figures reflect closed OSHA and WHD federal enforcement actions on record (2010–2026); not every workplace issue results in an inspection or investigation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Onondaga CO 911 Center safe to work at? ▼
How many OSHA violations does Onondaga CO 911 Center have? ▼
How many OSHA inspections has Onondaga CO 911 Center had? ▼
What is the total penalty amount for Onondaga CO 911 Center? ▼
What industry does Onondaga CO 911 Center operate in? ▼
How does Onondaga CO 911 Center's safety record compare to industry average? ▼
Data Sources & Methodology ▼
Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).
Source: OSHA Enforcement Data
Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.
Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)
Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.
Employer Matching
Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.