Public Administration · Bronx, NY

Nysoca Housing Court

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Nysoca Housing Court has a relatively clean safety record: 2 violations across 4 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

0% serious
$0
OSHA penalties
2
Violations cited
4
OSHA inspections

Nysoca Housing Court in Bronx, NY has been the subject of 4 OSHA workplace inspections and 2 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has inspected Nysoca Housing Court 4 times over 3 years, roughly annually. These inspections resulted in 2 violations, averaging 0.5 per inspection, on the lighter side. Against the Public Administration industry average of 3 inspections per employer, this runs moderately above peers (1.3x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Nysdoccs Auburn Correctional Facility in Auburn, NY is another public administration employer with 12 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.

0.5
violations per inspection
0.0%
of violations were serious

What the Data Says About Nysoca Housing Court

The federal enforcement record for Nysoca Housing Court in Bronx, NY includes 4 OSHA inspections and 2 violations, translating to 0.50 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 0 (0.0%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat.

No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Nysoca Housing Court to date. The Public Administration sector average runs $2,581 per employer.

Inspection activity spans from 2016-11-21 to 2019-07-18, a window of roughly 3 years.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

4

First Inspection

2016-11-21

Last Inspection

2019-07-18

Inspection Span

3 yrs

Violations / Inspection

0.5

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$0

Industry Avg / Inspection

$826

What this shows 4 inspections over 3 years, averaging 0.5 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Public Administration average of $826.

Enforcement detail

Violation Breakdown

0

Serious

0.0% of total

0

Willful

0.0% of total

0

Repeat

0.0% of total

2

Other-Than-Serious

100.0% of total

What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.

Industry Safety Context: Public Administration

How Nysoca Housing Court compares to the Public Administration sector, which has 9,788 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric Nysoca Housing Court Industry Avg
Inspections 4 3.1
Violations 2 6.4
Total Penalty $0 $2,581
Avg Penalty per Inspection $0 $826

Nearby & Similar Employers in Public Administration

Compare Nysoca Housing Court vs City of Chicago - Fire Department - Battalion 22 side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nysoca Housing Court safe to work at?
Based on OSHA records, Nysoca Housing Court's workplace safety record is relatively clean, with fewer violations than typical. The employer has 2 violations across 4 inspections. Compared to Public Administration industry peers, this is below average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does Nysoca Housing Court have?
Nysoca Housing Court has 2 OSHA violations on record, including 0 serious, 0 willful, and 0 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $0.
How many OSHA inspections has Nysoca Housing Court had?
Nysoca Housing Court has had 4 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2016-11-21 and the most recent on 2019-07-18. This averages 0.5 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for Nysoca Housing Court?
Nysoca Housing Court has been assessed $0 in current OSHA penalties.
What industry does Nysoca Housing Court operate in?
Nysoca Housing Court operates in the Public Administration sector (NAICS code 922120). This industry has 9,788 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 30,564 total OSHA inspections and $25.26M in cumulative penalties.
How does Nysoca Housing Court's safety record compare to industry average?
Nysoca Housing Court's total OSHA penalty of $0 is below the Public Administration industry average of $2,581 per employer. The employer has 4 inspections compared to the industry average of 3.1 per employer. For a direct comparison, Nysdoccs Auburn Correctional Facility in Auburn, NY is a similar public administration employer with $0 in current penalties.

Explore PlainWorker

What to check next

Nysoca Housing Court's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.

These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.

Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 4 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.