Administrative & Waste Services · Columbia Station, OH
Morton's Landscape Development Company
According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Morton's Landscape Development Company has a relatively clean safety record: 2 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.
- $6,564
- OSHA penalties
- 2
- Violations cited
- 2
- OSHA inspections
- #47,977
- of 100,495 penalized employers
Morton's Landscape Development Company in Columbia Station, OH has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 2 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. Total penalties assessed: $6,564. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.
The record in one line
OSHA has inspected Morton's Landscape Development Company 2 times over 2 years, roughly annually. These inspections resulted in 2 violations, averaging 1.0 per inspection. Its total OSHA penalty ranks in the upper half of penalized employers nationally. Of these, 1 were classified as serious - indicating hazards that could cause death or serious harm. Against the Administrative & Waste Services industry average of 1 inspections per employer, this runs moderately above peers (1.7x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Swift Solutions in Durham, NC is another administrative & waste services employer with 0 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.
- 1.0
- violations per inspection
- 50.0%
- of violations were serious
- 52%
- of penalized employers rank lower
How this employer compares on OSHA penalties
Total current penalty vs the Administrative & Waste Services per-employer average
- Morton's Landscape Dev…
Morton's Landscape Development Company
$6,564 in penalties
- Administrative & Waste Services avg
Administrative & Waste Services industry average (per employer)
$3,722 in penalties
What this shows Morton's Landscape Development Company runs moderately above peers (1.8x the sector average) in total OSHA penalties.
Where this penalty ranks nationally
Total current OSHA penalty vs every U.S. employer with a nonzero penalty
$6,564 Bottom 48% least affordable more affordable than 48% of 100,495 U.S. employers with a penalty
Each bar is a $5K-wide band; taller bars hold more U.S. employers with a penalty. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA enforcement extracts · 2026
What the Data Says About Morton's Landscape Development Company
The federal enforcement record for Morton's Landscape Development Company in Columbia Station, OH includes 2 OSHA inspections and 2 violations, translating to 1.00 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 1 (50.0%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat. Serious violations denote hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm; willful and repeat categories indicate intentional disregard or recurrence of previously cited hazards.
OSHA assessed $18,751 in initial penalties against this employer, later adjusted to a current total of $6,564 - a 65.0% reduction. Average penalty per inspection works out to $3,282. Against the Administrative & Waste Services industry average of $3,722 per employer, this record runs moderately above peers (1.8x the sector average).
Inspection activity spans from 2022-10-21 to 2024-12-04, a window of roughly 2 years.
Enforcement detail
OSHA Inspection History
Total Inspections
2
First Inspection
2022-10-21
Last Inspection
2024-12-04
Inspection Span
2 yrs
Violations / Inspection
1.0
Avg Penalty / Inspection
$3,282
Industry Avg / Inspection
$3,191
What this shows 2 inspections over 2 years, averaging 1.0 violations per visit. That's $3,282 per inspection vs. the Administrative & Waste Services average of $3,191.
Enforcement detail
Violation Breakdown
1
Serious
50.0% of total
0
Willful
0.0% of total
0
Repeat
0.0% of total
1
Other-Than-Serious
50.0% of total
What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.
Enforcement detail
Penalty Analysis
Initial Penalty Assessed
$18,751
Current Penalty Amount
$6,564
Penalty Reduction
65.0%
What this shows Penalties were reduced by $12,187 from the initial assessment of $18,751. Reductions may result from informal settlements, formal contests, or negotiated agreements with OSHA.
Industry Safety Context: Administrative & Waste Services
How Morton's Landscape Development Company compares to the Administrative & Waste Services sector, which has 12,901 employers tracked by PlainWorker.
| Metric | Morton's Landscape Development Company | Industry Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 2 | 1.2 |
| Violations | 2 | 2.7 |
| Total Penalty | $6,564 | $3,722 |
| Avg Penalty per Inspection | $3,282 | $3,191 |
Nearby & Similar Employers in Administrative & Waste Services
Compare Morton's Landscape Development Company vs BK Cleaning Services side-by-side →
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Morton's Landscape Development Company safe to work at? ▼
How many OSHA violations does Morton's Landscape Development Company have? ▼
How many OSHA inspections has Morton's Landscape Development Company had? ▼
What is the total penalty amount for Morton's Landscape Development Company? ▼
Does Morton's Landscape Development Company have any serious or willful violations? ▼
What industry does Morton's Landscape Development Company operate in? ▼
How does Morton's Landscape Development Company's safety record compare to industry average? ▼
Explore PlainWorker
What to check next
Morton's Landscape Development Company's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.
- See how Morton's Landscape Development Company compares to the 12,901 other employers in Administrative & Waste Services. Administrative & Waste Services record
- Put this employer head-to-head with another on inspections, penalties, and back wages. Compare employers
- Review the full OSHA & wage-enforcement picture for OH. OH state record
These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.
Data Sources & Methodology ▼
Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).
Source: OSHA Enforcement Data
Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.
Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)
Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.
Employer Matching
Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.