Other Services · Harlingen, TX

MF Metal Art

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), MF Metal Art has a relatively clean safety record: 0 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

$0
OSHA penalties
0
Violations cited
2
OSHA inspections

MF Metal Art in Harlingen, TX has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 0 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has inspected MF Metal Art 2 times over 1 year - more than twice a year on average. None of these inspections resulted in a citation. Against the Other Services industry average of 1 inspections per employer, this runs moderately above peers (1.6x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Brightridge - Building 500 in Johnson City, TN is another other services employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.

0.0
violations per inspection
0.0%
of violations were serious

What the Data Says About MF Metal Art

The federal enforcement record for MF Metal Art in Harlingen, TX shows 2 OSHA inspections with zero violations cited, a cleaner record than the Other Services sector average of 3.8 violations per employer.

No OSHA penalty has been assessed against MF Metal Art to date. The Other Services sector average runs $3,058 per employer.

Inspection activity spans from 2017-06-06 to 2018-01-30, a window of roughly 1 year.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

2

First Inspection

2017-06-06

Last Inspection

2018-01-30

Inspection Span

1 yr

Violations / Inspection

0.0

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$0

Industry Avg / Inspection

$2,502

What this shows 2 inspections over 1 year, averaging 0.0 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Other Services average of $2,502.

Industry Safety Context: Other Services

How MF Metal Art compares to the Other Services sector, which has 6,504 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric MF Metal Art Industry Avg
Inspections 2 1.2
Violations 0 3.8
Total Penalty $0 $3,058
Avg Penalty per Inspection $0 $2,502

Nearby & Similar Employers in Other Services

Compare MF Metal Art vs Covington - City Garage side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MF Metal Art safe to work at?
Based on OSHA records, MF Metal Art's workplace safety record is relatively clean, with fewer violations than typical. The employer has 0 violations across 2 inspections. Compared to Other Services industry peers, this is below average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does MF Metal Art have?
MF Metal Art has 0 OSHA violations on record, including 0 serious, 0 willful, and 0 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $0.
How many OSHA inspections has MF Metal Art had?
MF Metal Art has had 2 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2017-06-06 and the most recent on 2018-01-30. This averages 0.0 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for MF Metal Art?
MF Metal Art has been assessed $0 in current OSHA penalties.
What industry does MF Metal Art operate in?
MF Metal Art operates in the Other Services sector (NAICS code 812199). This industry has 6,504 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 7,951 total OSHA inspections and $19.89M in cumulative penalties.
How does MF Metal Art's safety record compare to industry average?
MF Metal Art's total OSHA penalty of $0 is below the Other Services industry average of $3,058 per employer. The employer has 2 inspections compared to the industry average of 1.2 per employer. For a direct comparison, Brightridge - Building 500 in Johnson City, TN is a similar other services employer with $0 in current penalties.

Explore PlainWorker

What to check next

MF Metal Art's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.

These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.

Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 2 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.