Construction · Lehigh Acres, FL

Melrose Masonry

According to the U.S. Department of Labor (2010–2026), the Wage and Hour Division recovered $2,279 in back wages owed to 15 affected workers across 1 wage-theft case.

$0
OSHA penalties
0
Violations cited
0
OSHA inspections
$2,279
Back wages owed

Melrose Masonry in Lehigh Acres, FL has been the subject of 0 OSHA workplace inspections and 0 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. Separately, the Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division found $2,279 in back wages owed to 15 affected workers. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

What the Data Says About Melrose Masonry

Melrose Masonry in Lehigh Acres, FL has no OSHA inspection on record with PlainWorker. An absence of federal inspection activity is not the same as a clean safety record, it typically means this employer has not yet been selected for inspection under OSHA's targeting programs. By comparison, LMJ Stucco in Georgetown, TX has 0 OSHA inspections on record.

No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Melrose Masonry to date. The Construction sector average runs $6,751 per employer. The Wage and Hour Division added 1 case producing $2,279 in back wages owed to 15 affected workers.

Wage & Hour Findings

WHD Cases
1
Back Wages Owed
$2,279
Employees Affected
15
WHD Violations
16
Avg Back Wages per Employee
$152
Avg Back Wages per Case
$2,279

The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division found that Melrose Masonry owed $2,279 in back wages to 15 employees across 1 case and 16 violations. WHD enforces federal labor laws including the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), covering minimum wage, overtime pay, and child labor standards.

Industry Safety Context: Construction

How Melrose Masonry compares to the Construction sector, which has 61,413 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric Melrose Masonry Industry Avg
Inspections 0 2.0
Violations 0 3.3
Total Penalty $0 $6,751
Avg Penalty per Inspection $0 $3,361

Nearby & Similar Employers in Construction

Compare Melrose Masonry vs LMJ Stucco side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

Has Melrose Masonry been cited for wage theft?
Yes. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division has recorded 1 enforcement case against Melrose Masonry, resulting in $2,279 in back wages owed to 15 affected workers. These cases involve violations of federal labor laws including minimum wage, overtime, and other worker protections.
What industry does Melrose Masonry operate in?
Melrose Masonry operates in the Construction sector (NAICS code 238140). This industry has 61,413 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 123,350 total OSHA inspections and $414.57M in cumulative penalties.
What should I do if Melrose Masonry owes me wages?
If you believe Melrose Masonry owes you wages, you can file a complaint with the Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division at dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints or by calling 1-866-487-9243. WHD investigates violations of the Fair Labor Standards Act including unpaid minimum wage, overtime, and unauthorized deductions. The DOL has previously found $2,279 in back wages owed by this employer across 1 case.
How does Melrose Masonry's safety record compare to industry average?
Melrose Masonry's total OSHA penalty of $0 is below the Construction industry average of $6,751 per employer. The employer has 0 inspections compared to the industry average of 2.0 per employer. For a direct comparison, LMJ Stucco in Georgetown, TX is a similar construction employer with $0 in current penalties.

Explore PlainWorker

What to check next

Melrose Masonry's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.

These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.

Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 0 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.