Finance & Insurance · Miami, FL
Loomis Armored US, LLC
According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Loomis Armored US, LLC has a relatively clean safety record: 0 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.
- $0
- OSHA penalties
- 0
- Violations cited
- 2
- OSHA inspections
Loomis Armored US, LLC in Miami, FL has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 0 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.
The record in one line
OSHA has inspected Loomis Armored US, LLC 2 times over 4 years, roughly once every couple of years. None of these inspections resulted in a citation. Against the Finance & Insurance industry average of 0 inspections per employer, this runs far above peers (5.5x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Bank of America in Brea, CA is another finance & insurance employer with 2 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.
- 0.0
- violations per inspection
- 0.0%
- of violations were serious
Compliance score
- A OSHA safety compliance: 0 violations across 2 OSHA inspections (0.0 per inspection), vs. national p10 0.0 (best) / p90 5.5 (worst) among 145,626 inspected employers.
Channels are separate federal datasets: a dimension marked not applicable simply has no record in that dataset for this employer, not a good or bad score.
Does more inspection scrutiny mean more findings?
Each dot is one of 21 Finance & Insurance employers with an OSHA inspection on record, placed by inspections and violations cited. The highlighted dot is Loomis Armored US, LLC.
How Loomis Armored US, LLC Compares
2 OSHA inspections on record for Loomis Armored US, LLC in Miami, FL, zero violations cited, a cleaner record than the Finance & Insurance sector average of 0.3 violations per employer.
No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Loomis Armored US, LLC to date. The Finance & Insurance sector average runs $310 per employer.
Enforcement detail
OSHA Inspection History
Total Inspections
2
First Inspection
2015-01-06
Last Inspection
2018-09-19
Inspection Span
4 yrs
Violations / Inspection
0.0
Avg Penalty / Inspection
$0
Industry Avg / Inspection
$853
What this shows 2 inspections over 4 years, averaging 0.0 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Finance & Insurance average of $853.
Industry Safety Context: Finance & Insurance
How Loomis Armored US, LLC compares to the Finance & Insurance sector, which has 763 employers tracked by PlainWorker.
| Metric | Loomis Armored US, LLC | Industry Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 2 | 0.4 |
| Violations | 0 | 0.3 |
| Total Penalty | $0 | $310 |
| Avg Penalty per Inspection | $0 | $853 |
Nationwide Finance & Insurance peers with similar penalties or inspection counts
Two OSHA-record peer sets for Loomis Armored US, LLC, both outside FL so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.
Similar OSHA inspection count
Same-sector employers with a comparable inspection history outside this state (2 inspections here).
Nearby & Similar Employers in Finance & Insurance
Showing 5 of 762 other employers tracked in this sector.
Compare Loomis Armored US, LLC vs One West Bank side-by-side →
What to do with this record
Use Loomis Armored US, LLC's enforcement history as one data point, not the whole picture.
- A single employer's record can look unusual in isolation. Compare Loomis Armored US, LLC against One West Bank, a similarly-sized employer in the same sector, before drawing conclusions. Compare side-by-side
- See whether Loomis Armored US, LLC's inspection and penalty record is typical for Finance & Insurance or an outlier against the sector's own average. View the Finance & Insurance sector
- Before you accept a job or raise a safety concern, search any employer for its own OSHA inspection history the same way you found this one. Search employers
Figures reflect closed OSHA and WHD federal enforcement actions on record (2010–2026); not every workplace issue results in an inspection or investigation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Loomis Armored US, LLC safe to work at? ▼
How many OSHA violations does Loomis Armored US, LLC have? ▼
How many OSHA inspections has Loomis Armored US, LLC had? ▼
What is the total penalty amount for Loomis Armored US, LLC? ▼
What industry does Loomis Armored US, LLC operate in? ▼
How does Loomis Armored US, LLC's safety record compare to industry average? ▼
Data Sources & Methodology ▼
Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).
Source: OSHA Enforcement Data
Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.
Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)
Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.
Employer Matching
Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.