Construction · FT Greely, AK

Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC has a mixed safety record: 6 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

Lower half by penalty67% serious
$2,754
OSHA penalties
6
Violations cited
2
OSHA inspections
#71,049
of 100,495 penalized employers

Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC in FT Greely, AK has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 6 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. Total penalties assessed: $2,754. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has inspected Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC 2 times over 1 year - more than twice a year on average. These inspections resulted in 6 violations, averaging 3.0 per inspection, above what's typical for a single visit. Its total OSHA penalty ranks in the lower half of penalized employers nationally. Of these, 4 were classified as serious - indicating hazards that could cause death or serious harm. Against the Construction industry average of 2 inspections per employer, this sits roughly in line with peers (1.0x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Five Star Freedom Painting, LLC in Sterling Heights, MI is another construction employer with 0 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.

3.0
violations per inspection
66.7%
of violations were serious
29%
of penalized employers rank lower

How this employer compares on OSHA penalties

Total current penalty vs the Construction per-employer average

in penalties

What this shows Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC runs moderately below peers (0.4x the sector average) in total OSHA penalties.

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA enforcement extracts As of 2026

Where this penalty ranks nationally

Total current OSHA penalty vs every U.S. employer with a nonzero penalty

$2,754 Top 29% most affordable more affordable than 71% of 100,495 U.S. employers with a penalty

$0–$5,000: 44,435 U.S. employers with a penalty (44%). This entry sits in this band. $5,000–$10,000: 20,628 U.S. employers with a penalty (21%). Above this entry. $10,000–$15,000: 11,165 U.S. employers with a penalty (11%). Above this entry. $15,000–$20,000: 6,629 U.S. employers with a penalty (7%). Above this entry. $20,000–$25,000: 4,205 U.S. employers with a penalty (4%). Above this entry. $25,000–$30,000: 2,885 U.S. employers with a penalty (3%). Above this entry. $30,000–$35,000: 2,052 U.S. employers with a penalty (2%). Above this entry. $35,000–$40,000: 1,483 U.S. employers with a penalty (1%). Above this entry. $40,000–$45,000: 1,120 U.S. employers with a penalty (1%). Above this entry. $45,000–$50,000: 792 U.S. employers with a penalty (1%). Above this entry. $50,000–$55,000: 5,101 U.S. employers with a penalty (5%). Above this entry. This employer $0 $55,000 every penalized U.S. employer, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $5K-wide band; taller bars hold more U.S. employers with a penalty. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA enforcement extracts · 2026

What the Data Says About Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC

The federal enforcement record for Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC in FT Greely, AK includes 2 OSHA inspections and 6 violations, translating to 3.00 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 4 (66.7%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat. Serious violations denote hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm; willful and repeat categories indicate intentional disregard or recurrence of previously cited hazards.

OSHA assessed $2,754 in initial penalties against this employer, later adjusted to a current total of $2,754 - no reduction from the original assessment. Average penalty per inspection works out to $1,377. Against the Construction industry average of $6,751 per employer, this record runs moderately below peers (0.4x the sector average).

Inspection activity spans from 2010-10-04 to 2010-10-04, a window of roughly 1 year.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

2

First Inspection

2010-10-04

Last Inspection

2010-10-04

Inspection Span

1 yr

Violations / Inspection

3.0

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$1,377

Industry Avg / Inspection

$3,361

What this shows 2 inspections over 1 year, averaging 3.0 violations per visit. That's $1,377 per inspection vs. the Construction average of $3,361.

Enforcement detail

Violation Breakdown

4

Serious

66.7% of total

0

Willful

0.0% of total

0

Repeat

0.0% of total

2

Other-Than-Serious

33.3% of total

What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.

Enforcement detail

Penalty Analysis

Initial Penalty Assessed

$2,754

Current Penalty Amount

$2,754

Penalty Reduction

None

What this shows No reduction on record. The current penalty matches the original OSHA assessment.

Industry Safety Context: Construction

How Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC compares to the Construction sector, which has 61,413 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC Industry Avg
Inspections 2 2.0
Violations 6 3.3
Total Penalty $2,754 $6,751
Avg Penalty per Inspection $1,377 $3,361

Nearby & Similar Employers in Construction

Compare Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC vs Luxe Industries LLC side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC safe to work at?
Based on OSHA records, Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC's workplace safety record is mixed, with some compliance concerns. The employer has 6 violations across 2 inspections, including 4 serious violations. Compared to Construction industry peers, this is below average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC have?
Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC has 6 OSHA violations on record, including 4 serious, 0 willful, and 0 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $2,754.
How many OSHA inspections has Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC had?
Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC has had 2 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2010-10-04 and the most recent on 2010-10-04. This averages 3.0 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC?
Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC has been assessed $2,754 in current OSHA penalties.
Does Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC have any serious or willful violations?
Yes. Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC has 4 serious violations. Serious violations involve hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate the employer intentionally or knowingly disregarded the law.
What industry does Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC operate in?
Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC operates in the Construction sector (NAICS code 236210). This industry has 61,413 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 123,350 total OSHA inspections and $414.57M in cumulative penalties.
How does Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC's safety record compare to industry average?
Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC's total OSHA penalty of $2,754 is below the Construction industry average of $6,751 per employer. The employer has 2 inspections compared to the industry average of 2.0 per employer. For a direct comparison, Five Star Freedom Painting, LLC in Sterling Heights, MI is a similar construction employer with $0 in current penalties.

Explore PlainWorker

What to check next

Freel Mechanical Insulation, INC's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.

These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.

Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 2 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.