Construction · Atlanta, GA

Casas Construction

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Casas Construction has a mixed safety record: 6 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

100% serious
$0
OSHA penalties
6
Violations cited
2
OSHA inspections

Casas Construction in Atlanta, GA has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 6 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has inspected Casas Construction 2 times over 1 year - more than twice a year on average. These inspections resulted in 6 violations, averaging 3.0 per inspection, above what's typical for a single visit. Of these, 6 were classified as serious - indicating hazards that could cause death or serious harm. Against the Construction industry average of 2 inspections per employer, this sits roughly in line with peers (1.0x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Wilson Construction CO in Paterson, WA is another construction employer with 3 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.

3.0
violations per inspection
100.0%
of violations were serious

Compliance score

F 46/100
  • F OSHA safety compliance: 6 violations across 2 OSHA inspections (3.0 per inspection), vs. national p10 0.0 (best) / p90 5.5 (worst) among 145,626 inspected employers.

Channels are separate federal datasets: a dimension marked not applicable simply has no record in that dataset for this employer, not a good or bad score.

Open my watchlist

Does more inspection scrutiny mean more findings?

Each dot is one of 21 Construction employers with an OSHA inspection on record, placed by inspections and violations cited. The highlighted dot is Casas Construction.

Frequently inspected, many findingsRarely inspected, many findingsFrequently inspected, clean recordBelow median on both1.92.022.02.00.97.013.019.125.1OSHA inspectionsViolations citedEAGLE ENTERPRISES OF MICHIGAN, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 6KNIFE RIVER CORPORATION - MOUNTAIN WEST, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 11CARIAMANGA FRAMING, LLC, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 6EMPIRE ROOFING, INC., OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 10MAESTRO CONTRACTING INCORPORATED, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 4RLG KINGSLAND SERVICES INC, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 12ROGELIO GOMEZ DBA ROGELIO GOMEZ, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 12QUALITY LABOR SOURCE, LLC, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 2COBALT CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 8VICTOR CERON, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 17J L SANCHEZ CONTRACTING, LLC., OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 3MARTIN SANDOVAL, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 6LW CONNELLY & SON INC DBA CONNELLY CRANE RENTAL CO, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 24WILLIAM A. HAZEL, INC., OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 4SIMPLE CONSTRUCTION, INC., OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 11L&A ROOFING LLC, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 9G L GENERAL CONSTRUCTION INC, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 14INFINITY EXTERIOR DESIGN, LLC., OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 11REYNEL CUENCA GUERRERO, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 4KINNEY'S COMMERCIAL, INC., OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 12Casas Construction, OSHA inspections: 2 · Violations cited: 6
Casas Construction has 2 OSHA inspections on record and 6 violations cited. The crosshair marks the median among these Construction peers. Across this sector's tracked employers, more inspections is moderately associated with more violations found -- not a coincidence, but not a guarantee either.

How Casas Construction Compares

Casas Construction's 3.00 violations per inspection compares to the Construction sector average of 3.3 violations per employer.

No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Casas Construction to date. The Construction sector average runs $6,767 per employer.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

2

First Inspection

2010-05-11

Last Inspection

2010-05-19

Inspection Span

1 yr

Violations / Inspection

3.0

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$0

Industry Avg / Inspection

$3,361

What this shows 2 inspections over 1 year, averaging 3.0 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Construction average of $3,361.

Enforcement detail

Violation Breakdown

6

Serious

100.0% of total

0

Willful

0.0% of total

0

Repeat

0.0% of total

0

Other-Than-Serious

0.0% of total

What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.

Industry Safety Context: Construction

How Casas Construction compares to the Construction sector, which has 61,260 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric Casas Construction Industry Avg
Inspections 2 2.0
Violations 6 3.3
Total Penalty $0 $6,767
Avg Penalty per Inspection $0 $3,361

Nationwide Construction peers with similar penalties or inspection counts

Two OSHA-record peer sets for Casas Construction, both outside GA so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Nearby & Similar Employers in Construction

Showing 5 of 61259 other employers tracked in this sector.

Compare Casas Construction vs Hardaway Construction CORP. of TN side-by-side →

What to do with this record

Use Casas Construction's enforcement history as one data point, not the whole picture.

  • A single employer's record can look unusual in isolation. Compare Casas Construction against Hardaway Construction CORP. of TN, a similarly-sized employer in the same sector, before drawing conclusions. Compare side-by-side
  • See whether Casas Construction's inspection and penalty record is typical for Construction or an outlier against the sector's own average. View the Construction sector
  • Before you accept a job or raise a safety concern, search any employer for its own OSHA inspection history the same way you found this one. Search employers

Figures reflect closed OSHA and WHD federal enforcement actions on record (2010–2026); not every workplace issue results in an inspection or investigation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Casas Construction safe to work at?
Based on OSHA records, Casas Construction's workplace safety record is mixed, with some compliance concerns. The employer has 6 violations across 2 inspections, including 6 serious violations. Compared to Construction industry peers, this is below average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does Casas Construction have?
Casas Construction has 6 OSHA violations on record, including 6 serious, 0 willful, and 0 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $0.
How many OSHA inspections has Casas Construction had?
Casas Construction has had 2 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2010-05-11 and the most recent on 2010-05-19. This averages 3.0 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for Casas Construction?
Casas Construction has been assessed $0 in current OSHA penalties, reduced from an initial assessment of $7,200 (a 100.0% reduction).
Does Casas Construction have any serious or willful violations?
Yes. Casas Construction has 6 serious violations. Serious violations involve hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate the employer intentionally or knowingly disregarded the law.
What industry does Casas Construction operate in?
Casas Construction operates in the Construction sector (NAICS code 238140). This industry has 61,260 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 123,354 total OSHA inspections and $414.57M in cumulative penalties.
How does Casas Construction's safety record compare to industry average?
Casas Construction's total OSHA penalty of $0 is below the Construction industry average of $6,767 per employer. The employer has 2 inspections compared to the industry average of 2.0 per employer. For a direct comparison, Wilson Construction CO in Paterson, WA is a similar construction employer with $0 in current penalties.
Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 2 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.