Public Administration · Wildwood Crest, NJ

Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe)

According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) has a concerning safety record: 23 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.

48% serious
$0
OSHA penalties
23
Violations cited
2
OSHA inspections

Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) in Wildwood Crest, NJ has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 23 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.

The record in one line

OSHA has inspected Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) 2 times over 1 year - more than twice a year on average. These inspections turned up 23 violations, averaging 11.5 per inspection - an extremely dense concentration of citations. Of these, 11 were classified as serious - indicating hazards that could cause death or serious harm. Against the Public Administration industry average of 3 inspections per employer, this runs moderately below peers (0.6x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, City of Greenbelt - Department of Public Works in Greenbelt, MD is another public administration employer with 3 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.

11.5
violations per inspection
47.8%
of violations were serious

What the Data Says About Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe)

The federal enforcement record for Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) in Wildwood Crest, NJ includes 2 OSHA inspections and 23 violations, translating to 11.50 violations per inspection. Of those violations, 11 (47.8%) were classified as serious, 0 (0.0%) as willful, and 0 (0.0%) as repeat. Serious violations denote hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm; willful and repeat categories indicate intentional disregard or recurrence of previously cited hazards.

No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) to date. The Public Administration sector average runs $2,581 per employer.

Inspection activity spans from 2013-03-19 to 2013-03-19, a window of roughly 1 year.

Enforcement detail

OSHA Inspection History

Total Inspections

2

First Inspection

2013-03-19

Last Inspection

2013-03-19

Inspection Span

1 yr

Violations / Inspection

11.5

Avg Penalty / Inspection

$0

Industry Avg / Inspection

$826

What this shows 2 inspections over 1 year, averaging 11.5 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Public Administration average of $826.

Enforcement detail

Violation Breakdown

11

Serious

47.8% of total

0

Willful

0.0% of total

0

Repeat

0.0% of total

12

Other-Than-Serious

52.2% of total

What this shows Serious violations involve hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate intentional or knowing disregard of the law. Repeat violations are for hazards previously cited within the past 5 years.

Industry Safety Context: Public Administration

How Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) compares to the Public Administration sector, which has 9,788 employers tracked by PlainWorker.

Metric Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) Industry Avg
Inspections 2 3.1
Violations 23 6.4
Total Penalty $0 $2,581
Avg Penalty per Inspection $0 $826

Nearby & Similar Employers in Public Administration

Compare Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) vs Goodlettsville - Administration side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) safe to work at?
Based on OSHA records, Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe)'s workplace safety record is concerning, with multiple serious compliance issues. The employer has 23 violations across 2 inspections, including 11 serious violations. Compared to Public Administration industry peers, this is below average for penalties. Review the full inspection history below for details.
How many OSHA violations does Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) have?
Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) has 23 OSHA violations on record, including 11 serious, 0 willful, and 0 repeat violations. The total current penalty amount is $0.
How many OSHA inspections has Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) had?
Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) has had 2 OSHA inspections, with the first recorded on 2013-03-19 and the most recent on 2013-03-19. This averages 11.5 violations per inspection.
What is the total penalty amount for Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe)?
Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) has been assessed $0 in current OSHA penalties.
Does Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) have any serious or willful violations?
Yes. Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) has 11 serious violations. Serious violations involve hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm. Willful violations indicate the employer intentionally or knowingly disregarded the law.
What industry does Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) operate in?
Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe) operates in the Public Administration sector (NAICS code 922160). This industry has 9,788 employers tracked by PlainWorker, with 30,564 total OSHA inspections and $25.26M in cumulative penalties.
How does Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe)'s safety record compare to industry average?
Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe)'s total OSHA penalty of $0 is below the Public Administration industry average of $2,581 per employer. The employer has 2 inspections compared to the industry average of 3.1 per employer. For a direct comparison, City of Greenbelt - Department of Public Works in Greenbelt, MD is a similar public administration employer with $0 in current penalties.

Explore PlainWorker

What to check next

Borough of Wildwood Crest Fire Department (Ppe)'s record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.

These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.

Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).

Source: OSHA Enforcement Data

Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.

Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.

Employer Matching

Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.

Verify with OSHA establishment search →

Every figure on PlainWorker is rendered directly from official U.S. Department of Labor OSHA and Wage & Hour Division enforcement records, no number is typed in by an editor. This employer's ratios (penalty-per-violation, industry comparisons) are computed live from the 2 inspections on record. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.