Administrative & Waste Services · East Lansing, MI
Asbestos Abatement INC
According to OSHA enforcement records (2010–2026), Asbestos Abatement INC has a relatively clean safety record: 0 violations across 2 inspections. See the full breakdown below.
- $0
- OSHA penalties
- 0
- Violations cited
- 2
- OSHA inspections
Asbestos Abatement INC in East Lansing, MI has been the subject of 2 OSHA workplace inspections and 0 citations since 2010, according to enforcement records from the U.S. Department of Labor. All enforcement data below is sourced from the DOL public enforcement databases at data.dol.gov.
The record in one line
OSHA has inspected Asbestos Abatement INC 2 times over 4 years, roughly once every couple of years. None of these inspections resulted in a citation. Against the Administrative & Waste Services industry average of 1 inspections per employer, this runs moderately above peers (1.7x the sector average) on inspection frequency. For comparison, Dept. of Defense - Usmc in Twentynine Palms McB, CA is another administrative & waste services employer with 4 OSHA inspections on record and $0 in current penalties.
- 0.0
- violations per inspection
- 0.0%
- of violations were serious
What the Data Says About Asbestos Abatement INC
The federal enforcement record for Asbestos Abatement INC in East Lansing, MI shows 2 OSHA inspections with zero violations cited, a cleaner record than the Administrative & Waste Services sector average of 2.7 violations per employer.
No OSHA penalty has been assessed against Asbestos Abatement INC to date. The Administrative & Waste Services sector average runs $3,722 per employer.
Inspection activity spans from 2011-07-21 to 2015-08-28, a window of roughly 4 years.
Enforcement detail
OSHA Inspection History
Total Inspections
2
First Inspection
2011-07-21
Last Inspection
2015-08-28
Inspection Span
4 yrs
Violations / Inspection
0.0
Avg Penalty / Inspection
$0
Industry Avg / Inspection
$3,191
What this shows 2 inspections over 4 years, averaging 0.0 violations per visit. That's $0 per inspection vs. the Administrative & Waste Services average of $3,191.
Industry Safety Context: Administrative & Waste Services
How Asbestos Abatement INC compares to the Administrative & Waste Services sector, which has 12,901 employers tracked by PlainWorker.
| Metric | Asbestos Abatement INC | Industry Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 2 | 1.2 |
| Violations | 0 | 2.7 |
| Total Penalty | $0 | $3,722 |
| Avg Penalty per Inspection | $0 | $3,191 |
Nearby & Similar Employers in Administrative & Waste Services
Compare Asbestos Abatement INC vs Dept. of Defense - Usmc side-by-side →
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Asbestos Abatement INC safe to work at? ▼
How many OSHA violations does Asbestos Abatement INC have? ▼
How many OSHA inspections has Asbestos Abatement INC had? ▼
What is the total penalty amount for Asbestos Abatement INC? ▼
What industry does Asbestos Abatement INC operate in? ▼
How does Asbestos Abatement INC's safety record compare to industry average? ▼
Explore PlainWorker
What to check next
Asbestos Abatement INC's record is one establishment in a larger pattern. Use it as a research checklist, not a verdict on the employer overall.
- See how Asbestos Abatement INC compares to the 12,901 other employers in Administrative & Waste Services. Administrative & Waste Services record
- Put this employer head-to-head with another on inspections, penalties, and back wages. Compare employers
- Review the full OSHA & wage-enforcement picture for MI. MI state record
These figures are the federal enforcement record on file and reflect past inspections, not a statement about current workplace conditions. See the disclaimer for how to read them.
Data Sources & Methodology ▼
Data as of 2026. Source: U.S. Department of Labor (OSHA, WHD).
Source: OSHA Enforcement Data
Inspection and violation records from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, covering the period 2010–2026. Includes inspection dates, violation types (serious, willful, repeat, other-than-serious), and penalty amounts. Penalties shown are current assessed amounts and may differ from original citations due to settlement, contest, or reduction.
Source: Wage and Hour Division (WHD)
Compliance actions from the WHD, covering enforcement of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), including minimum wage, overtime, and child labor violations. Back wages represent amounts owed to affected employees as determined by WHD investigations.
Employer Matching
Employers are matched across OSHA and WHD datasets by name, state, and city. Employers included in PlainWorker have 2 or more OSHA inspections or $1,000+ in WHD back wages. Data is updated monthly from data.dol.gov.